Plenary sessions


Plenary Lectures

Chair: Prof. Ron Folman
Place: 72 - Sonnenfeldt Auditorium
Time: 10:15 -11:15

Christopher Monroe
Duke University
Quantum Computing with Atoms

Key Lecture

17:30-18:30
Timothy Palmer
Department of Physics, University of Oxford
Climate Change: From Basic Nonlinear Physics to Policy-relevant Science


Review sessions


R1: Review 1 - High Energy and Asrophysics

Prof. Avishay Gal-Yam
26 Kreitman - Room 5
14:30 - 15:30
Eran Palti
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
The Swampland: Consistency constraints on effective theories from quantum gravity
Eran Ofek
Weizmann Instiute of Science
The Weizmann Astrophysical Observatories

R2: Review 2 - AMO and Quantum

Prof. Avi Pe'er
26 Kreitman - Room 6
14:30 - 15:30
14:30-15:00
Ofer Firstenberg
Weizmann Institute of Science
Manipulating photons in atomic ensembles
15:00-15:30
Ido Kaminer
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Solid-State Institute, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, 32000 Haifa, Israel
Quantum Optics with Free Electrons

R3: Review 3 - Condensed Matter

Prof. Ady Stern
72 - Sonnenfeldt Auditorium
14:30 - 15:30
14:30-15:00
Erez Berg
Weizmann Institute of Science
Exotic superconductivity in graphene multilayers
15:00-15:30
Amit Kanigel
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Unconventional superconductivity in Tantalum sulfide

R4: Review 4 - Climate

Prof. Golan Bel
26 Kreitman - Room 4
14:30 - 15:30
Yosef Ashkenazy
Solar Energy and Environmental Physics. BIDR, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Climate change through climate network
Yohai Kaspi
Weizmann Institute of Science
Atmospheric dynamics of Giant Planets



Parallel sessions


A3: Applied Physics A

Prof. Ronen Rapaport
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - Room 301
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00 Invited
Yoav Sagi
Physics Department, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Quantum computation with fermionic atoms in optical tweezers
12:00-12:15
Dror Liran, Jiaqi Hu, Nathanial Lydick, Hui Deng, Loren Pfeiffer, Ronen Rapaport
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Tunable electro-optical blockade and switching of propagating exciton-polaritons
12:15-12:30
Asher Yahalom
Department of Electrical/Electronic Engineering, Ariel University, Israel-40700
A Nano Relativistic Motor: Preliminary Analysis
12:30-12:45
Zohar Finkelstein, Kfir Sulimany, Shachar Resisi, Yaron Bromberg
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Spectral shaping in a multimode fiber by all-fiber modulation
12:45-13:00
Ralfy Kenaz, Ronen Rapaport
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 9190401, Israel
Single-shot angle-resolved spectroscopic micro-ellipsometry

A1: Astrophysics & Cosmology (Plenary + Theory) A

Dr. Vincent Desjacques
26 Kreitman - Room 5
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-11:42
Oded Aharonon, the IPS Division of Astronomy Planetary and Space Sciences Committee
Weizmann institute of science
Israel Large Astrophysical Infrastructure: The Case for Joining ESO
11:42-12:07
Nicholas Stone
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Tidal Disruption Events: A New Black Hole Census
12:12-12:24
Luca Teodori, Kfir Blum, Emanuele Castorina, Marko Simonovic, Yotam Soreq
Weizmann Institute, Department of Particle Physics and Astrophysics
Comments on the mass sheet degeneracy in cosmography analyses
12:24-12:36
Ashish Kumar Meena
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Caustic-Crossing Events in Cluster Lenses
12:36-12:48
Tal Abadi, Ely Kovetz
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Probing gravitational slip with strongly lensed fast radio bursts
12:48-13:00
Asher Yahalom
Ariel University, Ariel 40700, Israel
Tully–Fisher Relations and Retardation Theory for Galaxies

A1: Astrophysics & Cosmology (Observational) A

Dr. Benny Trakhtenbrot
26 Kreitman - Room 4
12:12 - 13:00
12:12-12:24
Bar Zohar, Adi Zitrin
Ben-Gurion University
The distribution of mass-to-light ratio in strong-lensing galaxy clusters
12:24-12:36
Rachel BRUCH
Weizmann Institute of Science
Flash spectroscopy and the environment of massive stars: what we can learn from the first week of a supernova.
12:36-12:48
Dotan Gazith, Barak Zackay
Weizmann institute of science
Precision speckle pattern reconstruction for high contrast imaging
12:48-13:00
Hüsne Dereli-Bégué, Asaf Pe’er, Felix Ryde, Samantha R. Oates, Bing Zhang, Maria G. Dainotti
Bar-Ilan University
The X-ray plateau phase of gamma-ray burst originating from an expanding shell with a Lorentz factor of a few tens

A4: Atoms and molecules

Prof. Ilana Bar
26 Kreitman - Room 6
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00 Invited
Yaron Bromberg
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Scattering of entangled photons
12:00-12:30 Invited
Yoni Toker, Oded Heber, Holger Kreckel, et al.
Bar-Ilan University
Vibrational energy flow in isolated molecules on ultra-long time scales
12:30-12:45
Ziv Meir
Weizmann Institute of Science
Quantum-logic control of molecules
12:45-13:00
Omer Feldman, Yali Cina, Almog Zemach, David Groswasser, Yonni Japha, Menachem Givon, Ron Folman
Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Using atoms to sense rotation

A5: Biological Physics A

Prof. Mario Feingold
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - Room 302
11:30 - 13:00
11:30:12:00 invited
Yasmine Meroz, Mathieu Riviere
Tel Aviv University
How memory shapes plant tropisms
12:00-12:15
Raj Kumar Sadhu, Sarah R Barger, Samo Peni\v{c}, Ale\v{s} Igli\v{c}, Mira Krendel, Nils C Gauthier, Nir S Gov
Department of Chemical and Biological Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Theoretical model of efficient phagocytosis driven by curved membrane proteins and active cytoskeleton forces
12:15-12:30
Maxence Arutkin, Davide Faranda, Tommaso Alberti, Alexandre Vallée
Tel Aviv University
Delayed epidemic peak caused by infection and recovery rate fluctuations
12:30-12:45
Guy Amit, Amir Bashan
Physics Department, Bar Ilan University
Top-down identification of keystone species in the microbiome
12:45-13:00
Ohad Golan, Olivia Gampp, Lina Eckert, Uwe Sauer
ETHZ
Metabolism of multiple nutrient sources

A7: High Energy (Experiment+Phenomenology) A

Dr. Yotam Soreq
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 206
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-11:45
Hongkai Liu
Technion
Coherent neutrino scattering and the Migdal effect on the quenching factor
11:45-12:00
Inbar Savoray, Marta Losada, Yosef Nir, Gilad Perez, Yogev Shpilman
Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
CP Violation in Neutrino Oscillations at the Presence of a Scalar Dark Matter Background
12:00-12:15
Yogev Shpilman, Marta Losada, Yosef Nir, Gilad Perez, Inbar Savoray
New York University Abu Dhabi, PO Box 129188, Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Parametric Resonance in Neutrino Oscillations Induced by Ultra-Light Dark Matter
12:15-12:30
Sourav Dey
tel aviv university
Soft neutral pion efficiency measurement based on the method of Partial Reconstruction in Belle2 Experiment
12:30-12:45
Minakshi Nayak
Tel Aviv University
Status and prospects of the CKM angle φ3 at Belle II
12:45-13:00
Emilie Bertholet, Sara Gandelman, Ran Gilad-Bachrach, Roy Hirsch, Avner Soffer, Jianshe Zhou
Tel Aviv University
Studying exotic hadrons with deep learning tools at Belle III

A8: High Energy (Experiment+Phenomenology) C

Dr. Yevgeny Kats
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 111
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-11:44
Etienne Dreyer
Weizmann Institute of Science
Reconstructing particle detector data with deep learning on graphs
11:45-11:59
Michael Pitt
CERN
LHC Run 3 Prospects for Forward Physics and Diffraction with CMS Experiment
12:00-12:14
Roy Brener, Noam Tal Hod
Weizmannn Institute of Science
Searching for new vector resonances in dilepton final states using the ATLAS detector
12:15-12:29
Chaja Baruch
Technion Institute of Technology
Probing new axial vectors at the intensity frontier
12:30-12:44
Ori Fogel, Abner Soffer, Minakshi Nayak
Tel Aviv University
Searching for a Heavy Neutral Lepton in Tau Decays at B-factories
12:45-12:59
Gonzalo Martinez Lema, Arindam Roy, Amos Breskin, Lior Arazi
Unit of Nuclear Engineering, Ben-Gurion University
The Bubble-Free Liquid Hole-Multiplier: a New Concept for Primary and Secondary Scintillation Detection in Noble-Liquid Detectors

A6: High Energy (Theory) A

Prof. Amit Sever
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 208
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00
Shahar Hadar
Oranim and Haifa University
The black hole photon ring
12:00-12:15
Stefano Baiguera
Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Shape deformations of holographic charged Renyi entropies
12:15-12:30
Uri Peleg
Tel Aviv University
The horizon order parameter
12:30-12:45
Erez Urbach
Weizmann Institute of Science
String star in anti de Sitter spacetime
12:45-13:00
Juan Ramos Cabezas, Vladimir Belavin
Ariel University
3D Chern-Simons gravity and osp(1|2) CFT

A9: Lasers and ultrafast physics

Dr. Alon Bahabad
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 307
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-11:55
Eran Lustig
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Topological photonics in synthetic dimensions
11:55-12:15
Ofer Kfir, Jan-Wilke Henke, Arslan Sajid Raja, Armin Feist, Guanhao Huang, Germaine Arend, Yujia Yang, F. Jasmin Kappert, Rui Ning Wang, Marcel Möller, Jiahe Pan, Junqiu Liu, Claus Ropers, Tobias J. Kippenberg
Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
The narrowband coupling of free electrons with ultrahigh-Q photonic cavity modes
12:15-12:30
Mamoon Safadi, Ohad Lib, Ho-Chun Lin, Chia Wei Hsu, Arthur Goetschy, Yaron Bromberg
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Coherent Backscattering of Entangled Photon Pairs
12:30-12:45
Shai Ben-Ami, Igal Aharonovich, Avi Pe'er
Bar Ilan University
The Coherent Dynamics of Coupled Non-Degenerate Parametric Oscillators
12:45-13:00
Offek Tziperman, Kfir Sulimany, Yaron Bromberg, Omri Gat
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Pairs of Solitons Bound by Noise-Mediated Casimir-Like Interactions

A10: Nuclear Physics

Prof. Nir Barnea
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 207
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-11:55
Martin Schäfer
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Scattering of few nucleons in NLO Pionless Effective Field Theory - n-d, n-3H, and n-3He elastic scattering
11:55-12:15
Rudra N. Sahoo, M. Paul, M. Tessler, M. L. Avila, C. Dickerson, H. Jayatissa, J. McLain, R.C. Pardo, K. E. Rehm, R. Scott, I. Toltsukhin, R. Vondrasek, C. Velsko, A. Zylstra, T. Bailey, L. Callahan, A. Clark, Y. Kashiv, A. Nelson, P. Collon, U. Köster, K. Zuber, R. Schwengner
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Neutron-induced reactions in the high-density plasma of a DT capsule implosion at the National Ignition Facility: calibration measurementsR
12:15-12:30
Ayala Glick-Magid, Doron Gazit, Christian Forssen, Daniel Gazda, Peter Gysbers, Petr Navratil, Javier Menendez, Yonatan Mishnayot, Guy Ron
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Precise β-decay calculations for experiments searching for new physics
12:30-12:45
Michael Leveson, Roee Yaron, Betzalel Bazak
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Pionless Effective Field Theory in the Flavor SU(3) Limit
12:45-13:00
G. Kripkó-Koncz, I. Mardor, S. Ayet San Andrés, A. Shrayer, T. Dickel, D. Amanbayev, S. Beck, J. Bergmann, H. Geissel, L. Gröf, E. Haettner, C. Hornung, N. Kalantar-Nayestanaki, I. Miskun, A. Mollaebrahimi, W. R. Plaß, C. Scheidenberger, H. Weick, S. Bagchi, D. L. Balabanski, A. A. Bezbakh, Z. Brencic, O. Charviakova, P. Constantin, M. Dehghan, O. Hall, M. N. Harakeh, J. P. Hucka, A. Kankainen, R. Knöbel, N. Kurkova, N. Kuzminchuk, D. Nichita, Z. Patyk, S. Pietri, S. Purushothaman, M. P. Reiter, H. Roesch, F. Schirru, A. Spataru, G. Stanic, A. State, Y. K. Tanaka, M. Vencelj, M. I. Yavor, J. Zhao, and the FRS Ion Catcher Collaboration
School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
Study of the proton-neutron interaction strength far from stability

A12: Physics of Materials A

Dr. Ran Salem
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 209
11:30 - 13:00
11:30 - 12:00 (invited)
Oded Hod
Department of Physical Chemistry, School of Chemistry, The Raymond and Beverly Sackler Faculty of Exact Sciences and The Sackler Center for Computational Molecular and Materials Science, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
The Fascinating Frictional Properties of Layered Materials
12:00- 12:20
Roy Cohen, Aviad Frydman, Mark Nikoleavsky, Ran salem
Bar Ilan univesity
The Pressure Driven Superconductor-Insulator-Transition in nano-thin Films
12:20 - 12:40
Neeraj Mishra, Guy Makov
Dept. of Materials Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva 84105, Israel
Ab initio study of intrinsic point defects in germanium sulfide
12:40 - 13:00
Maor Rosenberg, Thesis in preparation under the guidance of Prof. Dan Oron
Weizmann Institute of Science
Non-Linear Spectroscopy to Study Carrier Dynamics of Quantum Confined Materials

A13: Plasma A

Prof. Asher Yahalom
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - 304
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00
Avraham Gover, Bin Zhang, Du Ran, Reuven Ianconescu, Jacob Scheuer, Aharon Friedman
[1] Department of Physical Electronics, Center for Laser-Matter Interaction (LMI), Tel Aviv University, Ramat Aviv 69978, ISRAEL
Quantum Electron-Optics
12:00:-12:20
Prachi Sharma, Asher Yahalom
Ariel University, Kiryat Hamada POB 3, Ariel 40700, Israel
Generalized Cross Helicity and Magnetic Helicity in Non-ideal Magnetohydrodynamics
12:20-12:40
Marko Cvejic, Dmytry Mikitchuk, Eyal Kroupp, Tal Queller, Ramy Doron, Yitzhak Maron
Weizmann Institute of Science
Effects of preembedded axial magnetic field on a cylindrical-plasma implosion
12:40-13:00
Daniel Maler, Sergey Efimov, Alexander Rososhek, Maksim Kozlov, Simon Bland, Yakov Krasik
Physics Department, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000, Israel
Comparison of applications of underwater electrical wire explosions in different timescale generators

A18: Quantum Information and Technology A

Dr. Michael STERN
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 306
11:30 - 13:00
11.30-12.00
Eliya Blumenthal, Chen Mor, Asaf A. Diringer, Leigh S. Martin, Philippe Lewalle, Daniel Burgarth, K Birgitta Whaley, Shay Hacohen-Gourgy
Technion
Demonstration of universal control between non-interacting qubits using the quantum Zeno effect
12.00-12.15
Haggai Landa
IBM Quantum, IBM Research Haifa
Dynamics of correlations in driven multi-qubit Lindbladian systems
12.15-12.30
Yotam Lifshitz
Technion
Practical Quantum State Tomography for Gibbs states
12.30-12.45
Liran Shirizly, Leonid Vidro, Naftali Kirsh, Nadav Katz, Hagai Eisenberg
Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Quantum Inspired Super-Resolution Parity Measurement in the RF domain
12.45-13.00
Parveen Kumar, Kyrylo Snizhko, Yuval Gefen, Bernd Rosenow
Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Optimized Steering: Quantum State Engineering and Exceptional Points

A14: Reactor physics A

Prof. Chen Dubi
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 108
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00 (Invited)
Izhar Neder, Guy Gabrieli, Uri Steinitz
Soreq NRC
FULL CALCULATION OF THE LONG-TIME-INTERVAL LIMIT OF NOISE IN REACTORS
12:00-12:20
U. Steinitz, I. Neder
Soreq NRC
Monte-Carlo Graded Composition Scheme for Multiphysics Reactor Calculations
12:20-12:40
Guy Stein
Ben Gurion University
Stabilization of the stochastic point reactor kinetic equation through power feedback
12:40-13:00
Guy Shtutland
Ben Gurion University
Experimental Estimation of the Kinetic Parameters of MINERVE ZPR

A15: Soft-Matter and Nonlinear Physics A

Prof. Haim Diamant
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - 204
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00 (invited)
Yoav Lahini
Tel Aviv University
Memories from coupled instabilities in crumpled sheets
12:00-12:15
Chaviva Sirote, Yair Shokef
Tel aviv university
Designing Ground States and Degeneracies of Complex Triangular Mechanical Metamaterials
12:15-12:30
Eli Sloutskin
Physics Department and Bar-Ilan Institute of Nanotechnology & Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Topology-driven surface patterning of liquid spheres
12:30-12:45
Oz Oshri
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Delamination of open cylindrical shells from soft and adhesive Winkler’s foundation
12:45-13:00
Yifan Li, Dario Dekel, Ofer Manor
Chemical Engineering, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel.
Surface Acoustic Wave mitigation of precipitate deposition on a solid surface – an active strategy for self cleaning surfacs

A19: Statistical Mechanics A

Prof. Eran Bouchbinder
18 - Deichmann Building for Community Action - Tadmor Auditorium
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-11:55 (Invited)
Oren Raz
Department of physics of complex systems, Weizmann Institute of Science
Anomalous Thermal Relaxations
11:55-12:08
Samudrajit Thapa, Daniel Zaretzky, Grzegorz Gradziuk, Chase Broedersz, Yair Shokef, Yail Roichman
School of Mechanical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
Non-equilibrium probability currents in optically driven colloidal suspensions
12:08-12:21
Dima Boriskovsky, Benjamin Lindner, Yael Roichman
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics & Astronomy Tel-Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
An experimental test of a nonlinear fluctuation-dissipation theorem to test Markovianity far from thermal equilibrium
12:21-12:34
Omer Granek, Yariv Kafri, Julien Tailleur
Department of Physics, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, 3200003, Israel
The Anomalous Transport of Tracers in Active Baths
12:34-12:47
Naftali Smith
Department of Solar Energy and Environmental Physics, Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Sede Boqer Campus, 8499000, Israel
Anomalous scaling and first-order dynamical phase transition in large deviations of the Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process
12:47-13:00
Ohad Vilk, Daniel Campos, Vicenç Méndez, Emmanuel Lourie, Ran Nathan, Michael Assaf
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
Phase transition in non-Markovian animal exploration model with preferential returns

A17: Strongly Correlated and low dimensional systems A

Prof. Daniel Podolsky
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 308
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00 (invited)
Yevgeny Bar Lev
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Transport in long-range interacting systems
12:00-12:15
Yuval Abulafia, Prof. Eric Akkermans
Department of physics Technion
Measuring a topological charge by counting wavefunction dislocations
12:15-12:30
Yonatan Messica, Dmitri Gutman, Pavel Ostrovsky
Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
Anomalous Hall effect in Weyl semimetals
12:30-12:45
Michal Zimmerman, Ronen Rapaport, Snir Gazit
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 9190401, Israel
Probing Interlayer Pairing via Density Imbalance in Excitons Bilayers
12:45-13:00
Daniel Kaplan, Tobias Holder, Binghai Yan
Weizmann Institute of Science
Unifying semiclassics and quantum perturbation theory at nonlinear order

A16: Superconductivity and magnetism A

Prof. Beena Kalisky
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 210
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-11:55
Yoav Kalcheim
Technion, Israel institute of Technology
Navigating through the Phase Diagram of a Mott Insulator by Substrate-Induced Strain
11:55-12:08
Gal Tuvia, Sapir Weitz Sobelman, Shay Sandik, Beena Kalisky, Yoram Dagan
School of Physics, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
Ferroelectric Switching and Tunable Magnetic Scattering at the LAO/ETO/CSTO Interface
12:08-12:21
Matan Bocarsly, Sameer Grover, Aviram Uri
Weizmann Institute
Imaging Chern mosaic and Berry-curvature magnetism in magic-angle graphene
12:21-12:34
Avia Noah, Dr. Yonathan Anahory
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 91904, Israel
Tunable exchange bias in magnetic Weyl semimetal Co3Sn2S2
12:34-12:47
Itai Silber, Mathimalar Subramanian, Eran Sela, Amit Kanigel, Haim Beidenkopf, Yoram Dagan
School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel - Aviv University
One-dimensional charge-density Moire controls superconducting properties of 4Hb-TaS2
12:47-13:00
Amotz Peri, Avior Almoalem, Amit Kanigel, Amit Keren
Dept. of Physics, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Measuring Superconducting Stiffness and Coherence of Magnetic Materials with zero-applied field

A20: Topological Materials A

Dr. Eran Sela
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - 205
11:30 - 13:00
11:30-12:00 (Invited)
Moshe Ben Shalom, M. Vizner Stern, Y. Waschitz, W. Cao, I. Nevo, E. Sela, M. Urbakh, O. Hod
Tel Aviv University
Slide-Tronics
12:00-12:15
Hennadii Yerzhakov, Roni Ilan, Efrat Shimshoni, Jonathan Ruhman
Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, 52900, Ramat Gan, Israel
Topological superconductivity in ferroelectric materials
12:15-12:30
Alon Beck, Moshe Goldstein
Tel Aviv University
Can viscosity be extracted from nonlocal conductivity in disordered 2D electron systems?
12:30-12:45
Tobias Holder, Daniel Kaplan, Roni Ilan, Binghai Yan
Weizmann Institute of Science
Electrons flow like falling cats: Deformations and emergent gravity in quantum transport
12:45-13:00
Hemanta Kumar Kundu, Sourav Biswas, Nissim Ofek, Vladimir Umansky, Moty Heiblum
Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science
Fractional Interference in a Mach-Zehnder Interferometer

B1: Applied physics B

Prof. Ronen Rapaport
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - Room 301
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 Invited
Hadar Steinberg
Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Quantum Dot Physics Using Atomic Defects in Ultrathin Tunnel Barriers
16:15-16:30
Hamza Abudayyeh, Boaz Lubotzky, Annika Mildner, Anastasia Blake, Somak Majumder, Monika Fleisher, Jennifer Hollingsworth, Ronen Rapaport
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 9190401, Israel
Room-temperature ultrabright single photon sources using a quantum dot bound to a nanocone-bullseye monolithic photonic resonator
16:30-16:45
Mirta Dumancic, Guy Heger, Lior Arazi
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Results from main parameter measurements in Diffusing Alpha-emitters Radiation Therapy
16:45-17:00
Paul Ben Ishai
Ariel University
A New Approach to Old Idea - Understanding the Froehlich B Function
17:00-17:15
Yair Zarmi
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Time scales, over which photosynthetic efficiency of unicellular algae is high under high photon fluxes

B2: Astrophysics and Cosmology (Theory) B

Prof. Uri Keshet
26 Kreitman - Room 5
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-15:57
Nitsan Bar, Shany Danieli, Kfir Blum
Weizmann Institute of Science
Dynamical friction in globular cluster-rich ultra-diffuse galaxies: the case of NGC5846-UDG1
15:57-16:09
Barak Rom, Reem Sari
Hebrew University
Binary Black Hole Merger at the Extreme Mass Ratio Limit: Universal Characteristics of the Test Particle Calculation
16:09-16:21
Mukesh Vyas, Asaf Pe'er
Bar Ilan University
Photon energy gain in structured jets: A novel mechanism to generate high energy power laws in GRBs
16:21-16:33
Avishai Gilkis, Iair Arcavi
Tel Aviv University
How Much Hydrogen is in Type Ib and IIb SN Progenitors?
16:33-16:45
Gal Birenbaum
Tel Aviv University
Polarization of Gamma-Ray Burst Prompt Emission
16:45-16:57
Jordan Flitter, Debanjan Sarkar, Ely Kovetz
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Exploring delaying and heating effects on the 21-cm signature of fuzzy dark matter
16:57-17:09
Udaykrishna Thattarampilly
Ariel University
sourced perturbations in general slow contraction and evolution of the power spectrum

B3: Astrophysics & Cosmology (Observational) B

Prof. Adi Zitrin
26 Kreitman - Room 4
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:03
Sagi Ben-Ami
Weizmann Institute of Science
State of the art spectroscopic instruments for astrophysics observations
16:03-16:15
Nora Linn Strotjohann, Sagi Ben-Ami, Arie Blumenzweig, Eran Ofek, Yahel Sofer-Rimalt, Ido Irani, Baptiste Callendret
Weizmann Institute of Science
The Multi-Aperture Spectroscopic Telescope (MAST)
16:51-17:03
Yahel Sofer Rimalt
Weizmann Institute of Science
HighSpec - A Novel High Spectral Resolution Spectrograph
16:15-16:27
Lev Tal-Or, K. R. Sreenivas, V. Perdelwitz
Physics Department, Ariel University
Analysis of the public HARPS/ESO spectroscopic archive: Jupiter-like planets around HD 103891 and HD 105779
16:27-16:39
Noi Shitrit
Tel Aviv University
Using a Global Network of Telescopes to Perform Asteroseismology of Massive Stars
16:39-16:51
Jonathan Mushkin, Seth Olsen, Javier Roulet, Tejaswi Venumadhav, Barak Zackay, Matias Zaldarriaga
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
The optimal detection statistic for precessing black-hole binaries in gravitational wave data: method and results
17:03-17:15
Marco Lam, Robert J. Smith, Iair Arcavi, Iain A. Steele, Josh Veitch-Michaelis, Lukasz Wyrzykowski
School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel
Automated SpectroPhotometric Image REDuction (ASPIRED) -- A Python-based spectral data reduction toolkit

B4: Biological Physics B

Prof. Mario Feingold
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - Room 302
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 invited
Shlomi Reuveni
Tel Aviv University
Speed limit on cell growth explains ribsosome composition
16:15-16:30
Ajesh Jose, Gil Ariel, Avraham Be'er
Zuckerberg Institute for Water Research, The Jacob Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Sede Boqer Campus 84990, Midreshet Ben-Gurion, Israel
Physical characteristics of mixed species swarming colonies
16:30-16:45
Yuval Dahan, Yigal Meir, Ned S. Wingreen
Department of Physics, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
What is the cost of information in phage-bacteria wars?
16:45-17:00
Amir Erez
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Microbial diversity and competition for resources in a model seasonal ecosystem
17:00-17:15
Or Hostezky, Amir Erez
Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Adaptation allows coexistence beyond the competitive exclusion

B5: Climate Physics

Prof. Golan Bel
72 - Sonnenfeldt Auditorium
15:45 - 17:15
Chaim Garfinkel, Jian Rao
Hebrew University
The Quasi-Biennial Oscillation, the most predictable phenomena in Earth's atmosphere, and its response to climate change
Ehud Strobach, Patrice Klein, Baruch Ziv
Agricultural Research Organization
The role of a Mediterranean Sea eddy in the January 2020 flooding in Israel
Rei Chemke
Weizmann Institute of Science
Elucidating the Mechanisms Responsible for the future Hadley Cell Weakening
Nir J. Shaviv
Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
The Solar Climate Link and its Implications to the Understanding of Past and Future Climate Change

B6: High Energy (Experiment+Phenomenology) B

Dr. Yevgeny Kats
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 206
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-15:59
Abhishek Banerjee
Weizmann Institute
Search for oscillations of fundamental constants using spectroscopy
16:00-16:14
Tao Xu, Kaustubh Agashe, Jae Hyeok Chang, Steven J. Clark, Bhaskar Dutta, Yuhsin Tsai
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Correlating Gravitational Wave and Gamma-ray Signals from Primordial Black Holes
16:15-16:29
Reuven Balkin, Javi Serra, Konstantin Springmann, Stefan Stelzl, Andreas Weiler
Physics Department, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 3200003, Israel
Heavy neutron stars from light scalars
16:30-16:44
Joel Barir, Michael Geller, Chen Sun, Tomer Volansky
Tel Aviv University
Gravitational Waves From Incomplete Inflationary Phase Transitions
16:45-16:59
kobi kolodner
Tel Aviv University
Numerical Exploration of Symmetry Breaking Patterns for Composite Higgs

B7: High Energy (Theory) B

Dr. Shira Chapman
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 208
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15
Adar Sharon
Weizmann Institute of Science
The onset of quantum chaos in random CFTs
16:15-16:30
Yutaro Shoji, Naritaka Oshita, Masahide Yamaguchi
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Polychronic Tunneling
16:30-16:45
Asher Yahalom, Yakir Shoshani
Ariel University, Ariel 40700, Israel
Apriorics: A Possible Connection Between Graph Theory and Elementary Particles Theory
16:45-17:00
Deliang Zhong
Tel Aviv University
Solvable irrelevant deformations with boundaries and defects
17:00-17:15
Rohit Reghupathy, Ofer Aharony, Anatoly Dymarksy
Department of Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Imposter partition functions

B8: Light and matter

Prof. Yoav Sagi
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 307
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Bankim Chandra Das, Ofer Firstenberg
Weizmann institute
Strong photon-photon interactions mediated by Rydberg atoms
16:00-16:15
Or Dobkowski, Yair Margalit, Zhifan Zhou, Omer Amit, Barak Trok, Dmitrii Kapusta, Yonathan Japha, Samuel Moukouri, Daniel Rohrlich, Anupam Mazumdar, Sougato Bose, Carsten Henkel, Ron Folman
Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Be'er Sheva 84105, Israel
The Stern-Gerlach interferometer: Towards probing quantum gravity
16:15-16:30
Anastasiya Vainbaum, Constantine Shkedrov, Meny Menashes, Gal Ness, Ehud Altman, Yoav Sagi
Yoav Sagi
Absence of heating in a uniform Fermi gas created by periodic driving
16:30-16:45
Meirav Pinkas, Or Katz, Jonathan Wengrowicz, Nitzan Akerman, Roee Ozeri
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
The effect of a Paul trap on the electronic spin-exchange between ultracold Sr ion and Rb atom
16:45-17:00
Yehoshua Winsten, Doron Cohen
Ben-Gurion University
Quasistatic transfer protocols for atomtronic superfluid circuits
17:00-17:15
Nitzan Kahn
Weizmann Institute
Cooling and trapping of state-specific NH molecules generated via an improved electric discharge geometry

B10: Photonics and Quantum Optics

Prof. Avi Zadok
26 Kreitman - Room 6
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 Invited
Tal Ellenbogen
Department of Physical Electronics, School of Electrical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, 6997801 Tel-Aviv, Israel
Dynamic THz emission from plasmonic nano-resonators coupled to epsilon-near-zero thin film
16:15-16:30
Kfir Sulimany, Rom Dudkiewicz, Simcha Korenblit, Hagai S Eisenberg, Yaron Bromberg, Michael Ben-Or
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Fast and Simple High-Dimensional Quantum Key Distribution
16:30-16:45
Yakov Solomons, Ephraim Shahmoon
Weizmann Institute of Science
Multi-channel waveguide QED with atomic arrays in free space
16:45-17:00
Boaz Lubotzky
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 9190401, Israel
Applicative single photon sources
17:00-17:15
Alon Salhov, Qingyun Cao, Genko T. Genov, Fedor Jelezko, Alex Retzker
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Utilizing control noise correlations for the enhancement of qubit coherence time

B11: Physics of Materials B

Dr. Ran Salem
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 209
15:45 - 17:15
15:45 - 16:05
Matan Menahem, Zhenbang Dai, Sigalit Aharon, Rituraj Sharma, Maor Asher, Yael Diskin-Posner, Roman Korobko, Andrew M. Rapp, Omer Yaffe
Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Strongly Anharmonic Octahedral Tilting in 2D Hybrid Halide Perovskites
16:05 - 16:25
Guy Ohad, Dahvyd Wing, Marina R. Fillip, Ayala V.Cohen, Jonah B.Haber, Stephen E. Gant, Francisca Sagredo, Jeffery B. Neaton, Leeor Kronik
Department of Molecular Chemistry and Materials Science, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovoth 76100, Israel.
Electronic and optical properties of crystalline solids from a Wannier-localized, optimally tuned screened range-separated hybrid functional
16:25 - 16:45
Long T. Nguyen, Guy Makov
Department of Materials Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva 84105, Israel
Unraveling the ambient and high-pressure structure of group IV monochalcogenides using first-principle and evolutionary algorithm calculations
16:45- 17:05
Doron Azulay, Bat-El Cohen, Tal Binyamin, Oren Goldberg, Adi Schlesinger, Isaac Balberg, Lioz Etgar, Oded Millo
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel.
Photo-transport properties of quasi-2D perovskite films comprising H-BuDA spacer molecules

B9: Plasma B

Prof. Asher Yahalom
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - 304
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15
Aharon Friedman, Matan Idan, Avraham Gover
Ariel University - Schlesinger Accelerator Center
Q3D – A Relativistic Quantum Solver for Multi Body Problems
16:15-16:35
Celine HUE
Weizmann Institute of Science
Generation and acceleration of 200 picocoulomb high-quality electron bunch using shock injection technology for the use of medical electron cancer therapy
16:35-16:55
Yang Cao, Y. Bliokh, J. G. Leoplod, G. Leibovich, Ya. E. Krsik
Physics Department, Technion
Verifying the wakefield induced by an ultra-high-power microwave sub-nanosecond pulse in a plasma filled waveguide, with a probing electron beam
16:55-17:15
omri seemann
weizmann institute of science
Plasma refractive optics for high intensity laser plasma interactions

B12: Quantum Information and Technology B

Dr. Shay Hacohen-Gourgy
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 306
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 (invited)
Omri Davidson, Ohad Yogev, Eilon Poem, Ofer Firstenberg
Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Broadband quantum memory for photon synchronization
16:15-16:30
Jayakody Arachchige Don Mahesh Niranjan Jayakody, Eliahu Cohen
Bar Ilan University and the Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials
Quantum walks under decoherence as a computational tool
16:30-16:45
Noa Feldman, Niv Davidsion, Moshe Goldstein
Tel Aviv University
Quantum Walk Advantage by Localization
16:45-17:00
Oded Zilberman, Yanay Florshaim, Elad Zohar, Yoav Sagi
Physics department, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000, Israel
Towards Raman sideband cooling of a single atom in a microscopic optical trap
17:00-17:15
T. Chang, T. Cohen, I. Holzman, M. Stern
Quantum Nanoelectronics Laboratory, Department of Physics and Center for Quantum Entanglement Science and Technology, Bar Ilan University
Controlling flux qubits

B13: Reactor physics B

Dr. Izhar Neder
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 207
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15
Yuval Waschitz, D. Amanbayev, A. Spataru, Israel Mardor, T. Dickel, S. Ayet San Andres, D. L. Balabanski, S. Beck, J. Bergmann, Z. Brencic, Erez O. Cohen, P. Constantin, M. Dehghan, H. Geissel, L. Groef, C. Hornung, N. Kalantar-Nayestanaki, G. Kripko-Koncz, I. Miskun, A. Mollaebrahimi, D. Nichita, W. R. Plass, S. Pomp, C. Scheidenberger, A. Solders, G. Stanic, M. Wasserhess, M. Vencelj, J. Zhao
Israel Atomic Energy Commission, P.O. Box 7061, Tel-Aviv 61070, Israel
Measurements of fission product masses and isotopic yields from 252Cf spontaneous fission at the FRS Ion Catcher
16:15-16:35
Eshed Magali
NRCN
Simulation of Noise Experiments Using a Stochastic Differential Equation Model
16:35-16:55
Ben HaZofe
Israeli Atomic Energy Commission
Computational Benchmark of OpenMC on OPAL reactor
16:55-17:15
Shai Kinast
Nuclear Research Center Negev
Neutronics and Thermal-hydraulics Simulation of Generic Pebble-Bed Fluoride-salt-cooled High-temperature Reactor (gFHR)

B14: Soft-Matter and Nonlinear Physics B

Prof. Haim Diamant
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - 204
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 (invited)
Ehud Meron, Bidesh K. Bera, Omer Tzuk, Jamie J. R. Bennett
Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research and Physics Department, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
Linking spatial self-organization to community structure and biodiversity
16:15-16:30
Omri Shaltiel, Eran Sharon, Omri Gat
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University
Three wave interaction in rotating turbulence
16:30-16:45
Yuke Li, Victor Steinberg
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science
Elastic instability in a straight channel of viscoelastic flow without prearranged perturbations
16:45-17:00
Asaf Szulc, Muhittin Mungan, Ido Regev
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
The backbone of multi-periodicity in cyclically sheared amorphous solids
17:00-17:15
Roee Leder, Benny Davidovitch, Eran Sharon, Michael Moshe
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Geometric theory of shape deformations in strongly confined sheets

B17: Statistical Mechanics B

Prof. Eran Bouchbinder
18 - Deichmann Building for Community Action - Tadmor Auditorium
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:10 (Invited)
Yohai Bar-Sinai, Amit Nir, Eran Sela, Roy Beck-Barkai
Tel-Aviv University
Calculating the entropy of physical systems with Machine Learning
16:10-16:23
Benjamin Sorkin
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Chemistry, Center for Physics and Chemistry of Living Systems, Tel Aviv University, 69978 Tel Aviv, Israel
Inferring entropy from measurable correlations
16:23-16:36
Amy Altshuler, Ofek Lauber Bonomo, Shlomi Reuveni, Yael Roichman
School of Chemistry and the Center for Physics and Chemistry of Living Systems, Tel Aviv University.
Starting over without forgetting the past
16:36-16:49
Yuval Scher
Yuval Scher
Unified Approach to Gated Reactions on Networks
16:49-17:02
Barak Budnick, Eytan Katzav, Ofer Biham
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Universality in dynamical networks undergoing growth and contraction
17:02-17:15
Bnaya Gross, Ivan Bonamassa ,*, Maayan laav ,*, Irina Volotsenko, Aviad Frydman, Shlomo Havlin
Department of Physics, Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
From network theory back to physics: interdependent physical networks

B16: Strongly Correlated and low dimensional systems B

Dr. Snir Gazit
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 308
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:07
Yonathan Anahory, Avia Noah, Hen Alpern, Sourabh Singh, Alon Gutfreund, Gilad Zisman, Tomer D. Feld, Atzmon Vakahi, Sergei Remennik, Yossi Paltiel, Martin E. Huber, Victor Barrena, Hermann Suderow, Hadar Steinberg, Oded Millo
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 91904, Israel
Interior and edge magnetization in thin exfoliated CrGeTe3 films
16:07-16:24
Misha Yutushui, David Mross, Ady Stern
Weizmann Institute of Science
How neutral modes affect charge conductance in the new=5/2 state.
16:24-16:41
Aabhaas Vineet Mallik, Adhip Agarwala, Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta, Subhro Bhattacharjee
[1] Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
Kagome bilayer inter-metallic systems as a platform for realising novel electronic phases.
16:36-16:58
Evyatar Tulipman, Erez Berg
Weizmann Institute of Science
Strongly coupled phonon fluid and Goldstone modes in an anharmonic quantum solid: transport and chaos
16:58-17:15
Cheolhee Han, Z. Iftikhar, Yaakov Kleeorin, A. Anthore, F. Pierre, Yigal Meir, Andrew K. Mitchell, Eran Sela
Tel Aviv University
Fractional entropy of multichannel charge Kondo systems from conductance-charge relations

B15: Superconductivity and magnetism B

Dr. Muntaser Naamneh
32 Pesla Toman Gutman - Room 210
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:07
Eylon Persky, Xi Wang, Thierry C. Van Thiel, Alexander Lau, Mario Couco, Carmine Ortix, Andrea D. Caviglia, Beena Kalisky
Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Origin of spatial conductivity modulations in oxide interfaces
16:07-16:24
Amir Dalal, Jonathan Ruhman
Bar Ilan University
Simple tight model and Wannier orbitals for the flat band in 1T-TaS2
16:24-16:41
Eyal Salhov, Shahar Simon, Amit Kanigel, Hadar Steinberg
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Tunneling measurements of stacked 1T on 2H TaS2 reveal a new non-superconducting gap
16:41:16:58
Daniel Potashnikov, El'ad Caspi, Asaf Pesach, Quanzheng Tao, Johana Rosen, Denis Sheptyakov, Hayden Evans, Clemens Ritter, Zaher Salman, Pietro Bonfa, Thierry Ouisse, M. Barbier, Oleg Rivin, Amit Keren
Faculty of Physics, Technion – Israeli Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000, Israel
Magnetic structure determination of high-moment rare-earth-based laminates
16:58-17:15
Sapir Weitz Sobelman, Anshu Sirohi, Thierry C. van Thiel, Andrea D. Caviglia, Mario Cuoco, Beena Kalisky
Department of Physics and BINA Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University
Imaging the magnetic landscape of ultra-thin SrRuO3

B18: Topological Materials B

Prof. Dganit Meidan
28 - David and Rosa Goldberger Classroom Building - 205
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15
Dominik Juraschek
Tel Aviv University
Shaken, not strained: How to control electronic phases with lattice vibrations
16:15-16:30
Johannes S Hofmann, Eslam Khalaf, Ashvin Vishwanath, Erez Berg, Jong Yeon Lee
Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100, Israel
Fermionic Monte Carlo study of a realistic model of twisted bilayer graphene
16:30-16:45
Matan Lotem, Eran Sela, Moshe Goldstein
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel-Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel
Non-abelian anyons and topological quantum computation in the chiral multi-channel Kondo effect
16:45-17:00
Gal Shavit, Yuval Oreg
Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel 76100
Domain formation driven by the entropy of topological edge modes
17:00-17:15
Daniel Azses, Emanuele G. Dalla Torre, Eran Sela
School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
Observing Floquet topological order by symmetry resolution

A: Poster

Prof. Eran Palti
Amit Te'eni, Bar Y. Peled, Eliahu Cohen, Avishy Carmi
[1] Faculty of Engineering and the Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar Ilan University
Population dynamics of entangled species
Heinrich Wilsenach, Timo Dickel, Israel Mardor, Joseph Ashkenazy, Emma Haettner, Wolfgang Plaß, Christoph Scheidenberger, Mikhail Yavor
Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
Trap System for Measuring Neutron Capture Cross-sections of Short-lived Isotopes
Paz Or, Lakshmanan Chelladurai, Omer Kotlovsky, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Iris Sabo-Napadesky, Sharon May-Tal Beck, Guy Ron, Hadar Steinberg
The Racach Institute of Physics, The Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Positron charge sensing using graphene as a field effect transistor and resonator

Posters


Categories:


A - Astrophysics
B - Particle and Nuclear Physics
C - Atomic, Molecular and Optics
D - Condensed Matter (CM)
E - Soft-matter Nonlinear Biological and Statistical Physics
F - Materials physics
G - Climate

PC-14
Ori Somech
Ori Somech
Eigenstates of the macroscopic-spin lowering operator and its role in superradiance

PC-01: Poster

Prof. Eran Palti

Categories:


A - Astrophysics
B - Particle and Nuclear Physics
C - Atomic, Molecular and Optics
D - Condensed Matter (CM)
E - Soft-matter Nonlinear Biological and Statistical Physics
F - Materials physics
G - Climate

12:45-13:00 PC-01
Shachar Fraenkel, Moshe Goldstein
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University
Extensive long-range entanglement in a nonequilibrium steady state
PA-01
Julia Salh, Roi Rahen, Ehud Bahar, Shlomet Tarem
The Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
The GALI-ISS Mission - a Gamma-ray Burst Localizing Instrument
PA-02
Dror Berechya, Ulf Leonhardt
Weizmann Institute of Science
Lifshitz cosmology: quantum vacuum and Hubble tension
PB-03
Izhar Neder, GUY GABRIELI, URI STEINITZ, OFER AVIV, ZOHAR YUNGRAIS, LIRON DANON, TZACH MAKMAL, ALEXANDER KRAKOVICH
Soreq NRC
Experimental Measurement of the Flux Trap Effect in MTR Fuel Using Gamma Spectroscopy
PA-03
Erez A. Zimmerman, Avishay Gal-Yam, Ido Irani, Rachel J. Bruch, Nora L. Strotjohann
Department of Particle Physics and Astrophysics Weizmann Institute of Science 234 Herzl St. 76100 Rehovot, Israel
High velocity circumstellar wind around the type II supernova SN2020pni
PB-04
Amir Weinberg, Ariel Nause
Ariel University
Beam-line optimization based on realistic electron-optics 3D field-maps implementation provides high-quality e-beam via a Dogleg section
PD-04
Ankur Das, Sourav Biswas, Rajarshi Bhattacharyya, Hemanta Kumar Kundu, Moty Heiblum, Vladimir Umansky, Moshe Goldstein, Yuval Gefen
Weizmann Institute of Science
A new paradigm of universal Fano factor on and off conductance plateaus in quantum Hall systems: experiment and theory
PC-05
Amir Burshtein, Moshe Goldstein
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University
Inelastic decay in an integrable system: The single-photon collider
PC-05
Rami Rahimi, Afik Shachar, Ilana Bar
Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva 84105, Israel
The Impact of Fluorine on Structure and Noncovalent Interactions in a Hydrated Cluster
PC-06
Menachem Givon, Laurent Haviv, Amir Vaxman, Yaniv Bar-Haim, Omer Amit, Yali Cina, Gay Boneh, David Groswasser, Tal David, Benny Levy, Avinoam Stern, Ron Folman
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, 1 Ben-Gurion Blvd., Be’er-Sheva, 8410501 Israel
In-vacuum microwave resonator for a compact cold atom frequency standard
PC-07
c s sudheer kumar, Yiftach Halevy, David Groswasser, Yaniv Bar-Haim, Menachem Givon, Samuel Moukouri, Yonathan Japha, Mark Keil, Ron Folman
Atom chip lab, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel.
Guided matter-wave (cold atom) Sagnac interferometry
PC-08
Meital Ozeri, Hen Alpern, Nir Sukenik, Dr. Shira Yochelis, Prof. Yossi Paltiel, Prof. Oded Millo
Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Effects of adsorbed chiral molecules on the electrical transport in thin metallic films
PC-09
Eran Bernstein, Simon Mahler, Sagie Gadasi, Geva Arwas, Asher A. Friesem, Nir Davidson
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science
Realizing the classical XY Hamiltonian with synthetic gauge fields in coupled lasers
PB-10
Omer Kotlovsky, Paz Or, Roi Abir, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Iris Sabo-Napadesky, Sharon May-Tal Beck, Guy Ron, Hadar Steinberg
The Racach Institute of Physics, The Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Radio Frequency Positron Detection Using graphene field effect transistors
PC-10
Anastasia Novikova, Aviad Katiyi, Aviran Halstuch, Alina Karabchevsky
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Life Extension of Optical Microfiber with Green Graphene Layers
PC-11
Michael Gerasimov, Egor Dyunin, Aharon Friedman
Ariel University, Ariel, Israel
Development of AI-based Transmission Line for Israeli THz free-electron radiation source Ariel
PC-12
Yosef Bivas (1), D. Groswasser (1), Y. Webber (1), Y. Bar-Haim (1), R. Folman (1), F. levi (2)
(1) BGU
An optical frequency atomic clock: The most stable measuring device ever built by humans
PD-12
Monalisa Singh Roy, Manoranjan Kumar, S. N. Bose National Center for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, India
Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
Fulde-Ferrel-Larkin-Ovchinnikov phase in one dimensional Fermi gas with attractive interactions and transverse spin-orbit coupling
PC-13
Yossi Rosenzweig, Menachem Givon, Ron Folman
Ben Gurion University
Searching for Dark-Matter with Atoms
PB-13
Ophir Ruimi, Guy Ron, Ady Hershcovitch, René Reifarth, Michael Paul
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, 91904
The Use of a Plasma Window as a Vacuum-Atmosphere Interface for Measurements of Stellar Neutron-Induced Reaction Cross Sections
PC-14
Benny hadad, David Groswasser, Meni Givon, Mark keil, Filippo Levi, Ron Folman
Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU)
High-Q Photonics on Integrated Chips for Quantum Technology
PC-15
Raz Firanko, Gefen Baranes, Itai Arad
Technion
Thermalisation in quantum computers
PD-16
Xi Wang, Maayan Laav, Irina Volotsenko, Aviad Frydman, Beena Kalisky
Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Visualizing current in superconducting networks
PD-17
Anirban Kundu, Z. B. Siu, M. B. A. Jalil
Physics Department, Ariel University, Ariel 40700, Israel
Spin-transport in LaO/STO system
PE-17
Yogev Yonatan, Amir Bashan
Physics department, Bar-Ilan University
Individualized analysis of the microbiome ecological dynamics based on a single sample
PE-18
John Sebastian, Yoav Green
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Multichannel Nanofluidic Systems: The Equivalent Circuit
PE-19
Shahar Kasirer, Olga Loza, Roie Cohen, David Sprinzak
Biochemistry Department, Tel-Aviv University
Dynamic lateral inhibition regulates utricle patterning during inner ear embryonic development.
PE-20
Dan Shafir, Stanislav Burov
Bar-Ilan University
The case of the biased quenched trap model in two dimensions with diverging mean dwell times.
PE-21
Yuke Li, Victor Steinberg
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science
Correlation of friction, wall-normal vorticity, and elastic wave intensity variations in channel viscoelastic flow
PE-22
Eitan Asher, Amir Bashan
Bar Ilan University
Model-free prediction of microbiome compositions
PE-23
Divya Singh, Shlomi Reuveni, Michael Urbakh
Raymond and Beverly Sackler Faculty of Exact Sciences, School of Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv-6997801, Israel
Single-Molecule Michaelis-Menten Equations: Beyond the Mean Reaction Time
PE-24
Roi Bar-On, Ofer Manor
The Interdisciplinary Graduate Program for Applied Mathematics, Technion, Haifa
Theory for Heterogenous Water/Oil Separation
PE-25
Sudeepthi Aremanda, Ofer Manor
Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 3200003, Israel
Unveiling the electrokinetic contributions of MHz-frequency surface acoustic waves to the electrical double layers
PF-26
Roee Friedman, Mark Nikolaevsky, T. Motola, I. Silber, O. W. Entin, A. Aharony, A. Melchior, Y. Dagan
Tel-Aviv University
Pressure-Induced Electronic Transition of the Transition-Metal Perovskite Oxide LaTiO3
PF-27
Tomer Motola, R. Friedman, M. Hornik, E. Sterer, Y. Estrin, M. Nikolaevsky, R. Salem
Israel Atomic Energy Commission, Tel-Aviv, Israel
Pressure profiles in a Diamond anvil cell based on Fluorescence and Raman spectroscopy up to 60 Gpa
PF-28
Matan Menahem, Maor Asher, Olle Hellman, Nimrod Benshalom, Sam Safran, Sigalit Aharon, Roman Korobko, Omer Yaffe
Weizmann Institute of Science
Disorder Enhanced Raman Scattering
PG-29
Asher Yahalom, Doron Greenberg, Michael Byalsky
Ariel University, Ariel 40700, Israel
Valuation of Wind Energy Turbines Using Volatility of Wind and Price
PD-1000
Avital Fried, Elihu Anouchi, Amos Sharoni
Bar Ilan University
Search for the microscopic origin of the Ramp Reversal Memory

Authors Index


Plenary, A1-B9 - Parallel, R=Review, PA-1 - PZ-N = Poster

Abadi, TalA1
Abudayyeh, HamzaB1
Abulafia, YuvalA17
Aharonon, OdedA1
Altshuler , AmyB17
Amit, GuyA5
Anahory , YonathanB16
Aremanda, SudeepthiPE-25
Arutkin, MaxenceA5
Asher, EitanPE-22
Ashkenazy, YosefR4
Azses , DanielB18
Azulay , Doron B11
Baiguera, StefanoA6
Balkin , ReuvenB6
Banerjee, AbhishekB6
Bar Lev, YevgenyA17
Bar , NitsanB2
Bar-On , RoiPE-24
Bar-Sinai, YohaiB17
Barir, JoelB6
Baruch, ChajaA8
Beck, AlonA20
Ben Ishai, PaulB1
Ben Shalom, MosheA20
Ben-Ami, SagiB3
Ben-Ami, ShaiA9
Berechya, DrorPA-02
Berg, ErezR3
Bernstein, EranPC-09
Bertholet , EmilieA7
Birenbaum, GalB2
Bivas (1), YosefPC-12
Blumenthal, EliyaA18
Bocarsly, MatanA16
Boriskovsky , DimaA19
Brener, RoyA8
Bromberg, YaronA4
BRUCH, RachelA1
Budnick, BarakB17
Burshtein, AmirPC-05
Cabezas, Juan Ramos A6
Cao, YangB9
Chandra Das , Bankim B8
Chang, T. B12
Chemke, ReiB5
Cohen, RoyA12
Cvejic, MarkoA13
Dahan, YuvalB4
Dalal, AmirB15
Das, AnkurPD-04
Davidson, OmriB12
Dereli-Bégué, HüsneA1
Dey, SouravA7
Dobkowski , OrB8
Dreyer, EtienneA8
Dumancic , MirtaB1
Ellenbogen, Tal B10
Erez, AmirB4
Feldman, NoaB12
Feldman, OmerA4
Finkelstein, ZoharA3
Firanko, RazPC-15
Firstenberg , OferR2
Flitter, JordanB2
Fogel, OriA8
Fraenkel, ShacharPC-01
Fried, AvitalPD-1000
Friedman, AharonB9
Friedman, RoeePF-26
Garfinkel, ChaimB5
Gazith, DotanA1
Gerasimov, MichaelPC-11
Gilkis, AvishaiB2
Givon, Menachem PC-06
Glick-Magid , AyalaA10
Golan, OhadA5
Gover , AvrahamA13
Granek, OmerA19
Gross ,*, BnayaB17
hadad, BennyPC-14
Hadar, ShaharA6
Han , CheolheeB16
HaZofe, BenB13
Hod, OdedA12
Hofmann , Johannes SB18
Holder , TobiasA20
Hostezky, OrB4
HUE, CelineB9
Jayakody, Jayakody ArachcB12
Jose , Ajesh B4
Juraschek, DominikB18
Kahn, NitzanB8
Kalcheim, YoavA16
Kaminer, Ido R2
Kanigel, AmitR3
Kaplan, DanielA17
Kasirer, ShaharPE-19
Kaspi, YohaiR4
Kenaz , RalfyA3
Kfir, OferA9
Kinast, ShaiB13
kolodner, kobiB6
Kotlovsky, OmerPB-10
Kripkó-Koncz , G.A10
kumar, c s sudheerPC-07
Kumar Meena, Ashish A1
Kumar , ParveenA18
Kundu, AnirbanPD-17
Kundu, Hemanta KumarA20
Lahini, Yoav A15
Lam , MarcoB3
Landa, HaggaiA18
Leder , RoeeB14
Leveson, MichaelA10
Li, YifanA15
Li , YukeB14, PE-21
Lifshitz, YotamA18
Liran, DrorA3
Liu, HongkaiA7
Lotem, MatanB18
Lubotzky, BoazB10
Lustig, EranA9
Magali, EshedB13
Maler, DanielA13
Mallik , Aabhaas VineetB16
Martinez Lema , GonzaloA8
Meir, ZivA4
Menahem, MatanPF-28
Menahem , MatanB11
Meron, EhudB14
Meroz, YasmineA5
Messica , YonatanA17
Mishra, NeerajA12
Monroe, Christopher Plenary
Motola, TomerPF-27
Mushkin , JonathanB3
Nayak, MinakshiA7
Neder, IzharPB-03, A14
Nguyen, Long T. B11
Noah, AviaA16
Novikova, AnastasiaPC-10
Ofek, EranR1
Ohad, GuyB11
Or , PazA
Oshri, OzA15
Ozeri, MeitalPC-08
Palmer, TimothyPlenary
Palti, EranR1
Peleg, UriA6
Peri, AmotzA16
Persky , EylonB15
Pinkas, MeiravB8
Pitt, MichaelA8
Potashnikov , DanielB15
Rahimi, RamiPC-05
Raz, OrenA19
Reghupathy , RohitB7
Reuveni, ShlomiB4
Rom, BarakB2
Rosenberg, MaorA12
Rosenzweig, YossiPC-13
Ruimi, OphirPB-13
Sadhu, Raj KumarA5
Safadi , MamoonA9
Sagi, YoavA3
Sahoo, Rudra N.A10
Salh, JuliaPA-01
Salhov, EyalB15
Salhov , AlonB10
Savoray, InbarA7
Schäfer, MartinA10
Scher, YuvalB17
Sebastian, JohnPE-18
seemann, omriB9
Shafir, DanPE-20
Shaltiel, OmriB14
Sharma , PrachiA13
Sharon, AdarB7
Shavit, GalB18
Shaviv, Nir J.B5
Shirizly, LiranA18
Shitrit, NoiB3
Shoji, YutaroB7
Shpilman, YogevA7
Shtutland, GuyA14
Silber, ItaiA16
Singh, DivyaPE-23
Singh Roy, MonalisaPD-12
Sirote, ChavivaA15
Sloutskin, EliA15
Smith, NaftaliA19
Sofer Rimalt, YahelB3
Solomons, YakovB10
Somech, OriPC-14
Sorkin, BenjaminB17
Stein, GuyA14
Steinberg, HadarB1
Steinitz, U.A14
Stone, NicholasA1
Strobach , EhudB5
Strotjohann, Nora LinnB3
Sulimany , KfirB10
Szulc , AsafB14
Tal-Or, LevB3
Te'eni, AmitA
Teodori , LucaA1
Thapa , SamudrajitA19
Thattarampilly, UdaykrishB2
Toker , YoniA4
Tulipman, EvyatarB16
Tuvia , GalA16
Tziperman, OffekA9
Urbach, ErezA6
Vainbaum, AnastasiyaB8
Vilk , OhadA19
Vyas, MukeshB2
Wang , XiPD-16
Waschitz , YuvalB13
Weinberg, AmirPB-04
Weitz Sobelman , SapirB15
Wilsenach , HeinrichA
Winsten, YehoshuaB8
Xu , TaoB6
Yahalom, AsherA3, A1
Yahalom , AsherB7, PG-29
Yerzhakov , HennadiiA20
Yonatan, YogevPE-17
Yutushui, MishaB16
Zarmi, YairB1
Zhong, DeliangB7
Zilberman, OdedB12
Zimmerman, Erez A.PA-03
Zimmerman, MichalA17
Zohar, BarA1