Detailed program

IPS Conference 2018 - Detailed Program

Plenary sessions


Plenary session I

Chair: Prof. Nadav Katz
Place: Wise Auditorium
Time: 09:00 -10:20

Prof. John Martinis
UCSB and GoogleX
Quantum supremacy: checking a quantum computer with a classical supercomputer

Plenary session II

18:00-19:00
Prof. Amnon Shashua
Sachs Professor of Computer Science, the Hebrew University
Cofounder and CEO of Mobileye, cofounder of OrCam
Senior VP, Intel Corp.
Deep Networks in Machine Learning, Tensor Networks and Quantum Entanglement – some interesting new connections


Review sessions


R1: Review 1 - Soft matter and Biophysics

Prof. Kinneret Keren
Wise Auditorium
11:00 - 12:30
Cristina Marchetti
University of California Santa Barbara
The Physics of Active Matter
Michael M. Kozlov
Tel-Aviv University
Physics of membrane superstructures

R2: Review 2 - Condensed matter

Dr. Erez Berg
Feldman A
11:00 - 12:30
Beena Kalisky
Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar Ilan University
Imaging electronic states at surfaces and interfaces
Roderich Moessner
Max Planck Institute for Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden
Thermodynamics and order beyond equilibrium - from eigenstate thermalisation to time crystals

R3: Review 3 - Astrophysics

Dr. Omer Bromberg
Feldman B
11:00 - 12:30
Jonathan I. Katz
Washington University in St. Louis.
Fast Radio Bursts
Benny Trakhtenbrot
Tel Aviv University
New Types of Flares from Accreting Supermassive Black Holes



Parallel sessions


14:30-14:45
Ido Ben-Dayan
Ariel University
Some comments on the recent Swampland Conjecture

A1: Astrophysics

Prof. Hagai Perets
Sprinzak 215
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:15
Gideon Yoffe, Oded Aharonson, Aviv Ofir
Weizmann Institute of Science
Inferring masses of small exoplanets using transit timing variations
14:15-14:30
Lev Tal-Or
Nuclear Research Center Negev
The planet detected around Barnard's Star
14:30-14:45
Evgeni Grishin, Hagai Perets, Yael Avni
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Planet seeding through gas-assisted capture of interstellar objects
14:45-15:00
Kenny Chun Yu Ng
Weizmann Institute of Science
The Surpringing Gamma Ray emission from the Sun
15:00-15:15
Sagiv Shiber
Technion
Envelope Removal by Jets in the Grazing Envelope Evolution
15:15-15:30
Kartick Sarkar
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
A star formation driven wind model for the Fermi Bubbles

A2: Atomic, Molecular and Optical

Dr. Yaron Bromberg
Sprinzak 115
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:30
Ofer Firstenberg
Weizmann Institute of Science
Room-temperature quantum memories - from nanoseconds to hours
14:30-14:45
Ran Fischer, Dylan P. McNally, Chris Reetz, Gabriel G. T. Assumpcao, Thomas R. Knief, Yiheng Lin, Cindy A. Regal
Rafael Ltd.
Spin detection with a micromechanical trampoline: Towards magnetic resonance microscopy harnessing cavity optomechanics
14:45-15:00
Yuval Rosenberg, Jonathan Drori, David Bermudez, Yaron Silberberg, Ulf Leonhardt
Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 761001, Israel.
Light at the horizon
15:00-15:15
Ben Ohayon, Hitesh Rahangdale, Amy Geddes, Julian Berengut, Guy Ron
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Isotope shifts in neon: precision measurements and global analysis
15:15-15:30
Yaakov Yudkin, Roy Elbaz, Lev Khaykovich
Department of Physics and QUEST Center, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Observation of a coherent superposition of Feshbach dimers and Efimov trimers

A3: High Energy (Phenomenology + experiment) A

Prof. Shikma Bressler
Sprinzak 116
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:15
Eran Erdal, Andrea Tesi, David Vartsky, Shikma Bressler, Lior Arazi, Amos Breskin
1 Department of Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Exotic radiation imaging with holes & bubbles in noble liquids
14:15-14:30
Yaniv Weiss, Yael Shadmi
Physics Department, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 3200003, Israel
Effective Field Theory Amplitudes the On-Shell Way: Scalar and Vector Couplings to Gluons
14:30-14:45
Anna Ivina
Weizmann Institute of Science
Study of Higgs boson coupling to charm quark with the ATLAS detector
14:45-15:00
Abhishek Banerjee, Hyungjin Kim, Gilad Perez
Weizmann Institute of Science
Coherent relaxion dark matter
15:00-15:15
Jonathan Shlomi, Eilam Gross, Sanmay Ganguly
weizmann institute
Machine learning for flavour tagging
15:15-15:30
Joshua Eby
Weizmann Institute of Science
No Planck-Scale Axion Stars

A4: High Energy (theory) A

Dr. Michael Smolkin
Sprinzak 102
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:30 (invited)
Shlomo Razamat
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Comapactifications of minimal 6d SCFTs to four dimensions
14:35-14:50
Stefano Gregorio Giaccari, Loriano Bonora, Maro Cvitan, Predrag Dominis Prester, Bruno Lima de Souza, Mateo Paulišić, Tamara Štemberga
Holon Institute of Technolgy (HIT)[1]
Higher spin theories from the effective action method
14:55-15:10
Itamar Hason, Zohar Komargoski, Ryan Thorngren
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel
SSB, Domain Walls and Anomalies
15:15-15:30
Avia Raviv-Moshe, Igal Arav, Yaron Oz
Tel-Aviv University
Supersymmetric Quantum Critical Points in Lifshitz Field Theories

A5: High Energy - Nuclear Physics A

Prof. Ron Guy
Sprinzak 114
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:30 (invited)
Ronen Weiss, Nir Barnea
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Nuclear short-range correlations - The contact relations
14:30-14:45
Noam Gavrielov, A. Leviatan, F. Iachello
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Manifestation of shape coexistence and quantum phase transitions in Zirconium isotopes
14:45-15:00
Hilla Deleon, Doron Gazit
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University
Precise and accurate calculation of low energy magnetic reactions in A=2,3 nuclear systems using effective field theory without pions
15:00-15:15
Omry Noam, Ishay Pomerantz, Cort Gautier, Nikolaos Fotiadis
Tel Aviv University
Fast Neutron Resonance Radiography with Full Time-Series Digitization
15:15-15:30
Petr Balek
Weizmann Institute of Science
Production of charged particles in Pb+Pb and Xe+Xe collisions measured with the ATLAS detector

A6: Magnetism and Superconductivity

Dr. Emanuele Dalla Torre
Sprinzak 117
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:15
Amit Ribak, Roni Majlin, K. Chashka, Yoram Dagan, Amit kanigel
Physics Department, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
p+ip superconductivity in the transition-metal dichalcogenide TaS2
14:15-14:30
David Möckli, Maxim Khodas
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Robust parity-mixed superconductivity in disordered monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides
14:30-14:45
Hen Alpern, Tamar Shapira, Eran Katzir, Tom Dvir, Shira Yochelis, Gad Koren, Hadar Steinberg, Yossi Paltiel, Oded Millo
The Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, ISRAEL
Unconventional superconductivity induced in singlet s-wave superconductors by adsorbed chiral molecules
14:45-15:00
Eyal Leviatan, David F. Mross
Weizmann Institute of Science
Bridging partons and coupled-wire approaches to quantum spin liquids.
15:00-15:15
Gideon Wachtel, Dror Orgad
The Hebrew University
Confinement transition in a Kitaev-like honeycomb model with bond anisotropy
15:15-15:30
Baruch Horovitz
Physics Department, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Transconductance transition for several Luttinger liquids with either mobile impurity or superconducting grain

A7: Material Physics A

Prof. Amos Sharoni
Sprinzak 29
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:15
Eylon Persky, Naor Vardi, Beena Kalisky
Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Imaging current flow near the metal-insulator transition in LaAlO3/SrTiO3
14:15-14:30
Udit Khanna, P. K. Rout, M. Mograbi, G. Tuvia, I. Leermakers, U. Zeitler, Y. Dagan, M. Goldstein
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel-Aviv University
Correlation-induced band-structure in oxide interfaces: (111) vs. (100) LaAlO3/SrTiO3
14:30-14:45
Shubhankar Das, Liran Avraham, Hariharan Nhalil, Ariel Zaig, Moty Schultz, Lior Klein
Department of Physics, Nano-magnetism Research Center, Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 52900, Israel
Spin-orbit torque switching of magnetic structures with higher order magnetic anisotropy and non-uniform magnetization: a novel route towards multi-level magnetic random access memory
14:45-15:00
Itai Keren, Tom Dvir, Hadar Steinberg
Hebrew University of Jerusalem Israel
Defect Assisted Tunneling and Compressibility Measurements In a Graphene-hBN Device
15:00-15:15
Elihu Anouchi, Tony Yamin, Amos Sharoni
Bar Ilan University, Department of Physics, Ramat-Gan, 5290002, Israel
A 3-terminal VO2-based realization of an artificial synapse
15:15-15:30
Doron Azulay, Isaac Balberg, Oded Millo
Racah Institute of Physics, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem
The influence of in-gap states in thin film absorbers on their photo-transport properties

A8: Mathematical Physics

Prof. Jonathan Breuer
Sprinzak 201
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:25
Lior Alon, Ram Band (Technion), Gregory Berkolaiko (Texas A&M)
Technion
Convergence of the nodal distribution to Gaussian for quantum graphs
14:30-14:55
Netanel Levi
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Department of Mathematics
A decomposition of the Laplacian on symmetric metric graphs
15:00-15:25
Geva Arwas, Doron Cohen
Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Monodromy and chaos for condensed bosons in optical lattices

A9: Physics Education Research

Dr. Avi Merzel
Sprinzak 203
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:20
Avi Marzel, Yaron Lehavi
The Seymour Fox School of Education, The Hebrew University in Jerusalem
Diagnosing some misconceptions of the nature of energy
14:20-14:40
Edit Yerushalmi, David Perl, Zehorit Kapach, Zeev Krakover
Weizmann Institute of Science
"Inquiry Physics": Introducing a New Subject into the Israeli High-school
14:40-15:00
Shulamit Kapon, Maayan Schvartzer
Faculty of Education in Science and Technology, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Learning to do physics: The case of reading through a physics equation
15:00-15:20
Igal Galili
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Cultural Content Knowledge (CCK) as a new curricular paradigm in physics teaching
15:20-15:40
Bat-Sheva Eylon
Weizmann Institute of Science
Discussant:

A10: Physics in Industry

Dr. Amir Waxman
Sprinzak 202
14:00 - 15:30
14:30-15:00
Yonatan Cohen
Quantum Machines
Quantum control – a mission for an Israeli startup
15:00-15:15
Benayahu Urbach, Eyal Shekel, Yaniv Vidne
Civan Advanced Technologies
Recent Advantages in Multi KW, High Power Laser with Single Mode (SM) and Dynamic Beam using Coherent Beam Combining (CBC)
15:15-15:30
Mallachi-Elia Meller, Amir Kahana, David Goldovski, Shai Yefet, Valery Jouravsky, AviPe'er
Bar-Ilan University
Mode-locked Semiconductor Laser with Synchronized Gain Switching
15:30-15:45
Hariharan Nhalil, Proloy T. Das, Vladislav Mor, Moty Schultz, Nir Hasidim, Asaf Grosz, Lior Klein
Department of Physics, Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 52900, Israel
2-Axis planar Hall effect magnetometer with pico-Tesla resolution
15:45-16:00
Amir Waxman, Avinoam Stern, Benny Levi, Ronny Man, Benzi Laufer, Menachem Givon, David Groswasser, Yaniv BarHaim, Zina Binstok, Ron Folman
AccuBeat Ltd.
Primary atomic clocks based on cold atoms

A11: Photonics

Prof. Tal Ellenbogen
Sprinzak 217
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:30 (invited)
Tal Schwartz
Physical Chesmistry Deparment, Tel Aviv University
Molecules in a Quantum-Optical Flask
14:30-14:45
John Howell, Bethany Little, Julian Martinez, Chris Mullarkey, Stefania Residori, Umberto Bertolozzo
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Ultra Precision Doppler Measurements
14:45-15:00
Omer Kneller, Doron Azoury, Michael Krueger, Barry D. Bruner, Oren Cohen, Yann Mairesse, Nirit Dudovich
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100, Israel
Interferometric attosecond lock-in measurement of extreme ultraviolet circular dichroism
15:00-15:15
Ron Tenne, Uri Rossman, Batel Rephael, Yonatan Israel, Alexander Krupinski-Ptaszek, Radek Lapkiewicz, Yaron Silberberg, Dan Oron
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science
Super-resolution enhancement by quantum image scanning microscopy
15:15-15:30
Eytan Katzav
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Yield-Optimized Superoscillations

A12: Plasma Physics

Prof. Igal Kronhaus
Sprinzak 26
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:15
Gilad Marcus, Lazar Friedland, Pierre Michel, Jonathan Wurtele
Hebrew University
Creating and Studying Plasma Structures for Extreme Optics
14:15-14:30
Anton Ronis, Igal Kronhaus
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion
Optical Characterization of the Cathodic Arc Jet in Ambient Air
14:30-14:45
Yang Cao, J. Leopold, Y. P. Bliokh, Ya. E. Krasik
Physics Department, Technion
Self-guiding of microwave beam through preliminarly formed plasma
14:45-15:00
Omri Hamo, Igal Kronhaus
Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Technion
Particle-in-Cell Model of the Narrow Channel Hall Thruster
15:00-15:15
Amnon Fruchtman, Gennady Makrinich
H.I.T. - Holon Institute of Technology
Particle acceleration by perpendicular oscillating electric and magnetic fields
15:15-15:30
Asher Yahalom
Ariel University
Label Symmetry Sub Groups in Fluid Dynamics and Magnetohydrodynamics

A13: Soft Matter and Biological Physics

Prof. Ady Vaknin
Sprinzak 27
14:00 - 15:30
14:00 - 14:25
Kinneret Keren
Physics Department, Technion- Israel Institute of Technology
Hydra morphogenesis: actin dynamics and the role of topological defects
14:25 - 14:45
Yoram Burak
Racah Institute of Physics, and Edmond and Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences, Hebrew University of Jeursalem.
Inference amid dynamic uncertainty may explain the contrast paradox in the vernier hyperacuity task
15:45 - 15:00
Immanuel Meyer, Nadav M Shnerb
Bar Ilan university
Noise-induced stabilization and fixation in fluctuating environment
15:00 - 15:15
Irit Levin-Reisman, Nathalie Q. Balaban
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Antibiotic tolerance facilitates the evolution of resistance
15:15 - 15:30
David Gomez, Sari Natan, Ayelet Lesman, Yair Shokef
Tel Aviv University
Molecular Transport in Anisotropic ECM Environments

A14: Statistical Physics

Dr. Yoav Lahini
Sprinzak 28
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:15
Arnab Pal
Tel Aviv University
First Passage Under Restart
14:15-14:30
Dekel Shapira, Dganit Meidan, Doron Cohen
Ben-Gurion University
Localization due to topological stochastic disorder in active networks
14:30-14:45
Amit Gal, Oren Raz
Weizmann Institute of Science
Pre-cooling strategy allows exponentially faster heating rates
14:45-15:00
Ram Adar, Tomer Markovich, Amir Levy, Henri Orland, David Andelman
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University
Dielectric Constant of Ionic Solutions: Combined Effects of Correlations and Excluded Volume
15:00-15:15
Hadas Shem-Tov, Erdal C. Oğuz, Yair Shokef
Raymond & Beverly Sackler School of Physics & Astronomy, Tel Aviv University
Degeneracy partially restored in sheared square ice
15:15-15:30
Eial Teomy, Ralf Metzler
Potsdam University, Germany
Combined effect of persistence and crowdiness: moving backwards increases mobility

A15: Topological electrons

Dr. Eytan Grosfeld
Sprinzak 214
14:00 - 15:30
14:00-14:30 (invited)
Binghai Yan
Weizmann Institute of Science
Topology-induced nonlinear effects in the Weyl semimetal
14:30-14:45
Aviram Uri, Youngwook Kim, Kousik Bagani, Cyprian Lewandowski, Sameer Grover, Nadav Auerbach, Ella O. Lachman, Yuri Myasoedov, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Jurgen Smet, Eli Zeldov
Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science
Nanoscale imaging of topological magnetic monopole and of quantum Hall edge states in graphene
14:45-15:00
Eyal Cornfeld
Tel Aviv University
Classification of Crystalline Topological Insulators and Superconductors with Point Group Symmetries
15:00-15:15
Abhay Kumar Nayak, Jonathan Reiner, Raquel Queiroz, Huixia Fu, Claudia Felser, Binghai Yan, Nurit Avraham, Haim Beidenkopf
Dept. of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Resolving the Topological Classification of Bismuth with Topological Defects
15:15-15:30
Rajarshi Bhattacharyya, Mitali Banerjee, Moty Heiblum
Weizmann Institute
Melting of interference in Fractional Quantum Hall regime, Appearance of neutral modes

B1: Astrophysics B

Prof. Hagai Perets
Sprinzak 215
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Santanu Mondal
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Implications on accretion disc dynamics from spectro-temporal study of diffrent black hole candidates
16:00-16:15
Yakov Faerman, Amiel Sternberg, Christopher F. McKee
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Warm/Hot Galactic Coronae
16:15-16:30
Ana Acebron, Adi Zitrin, Ben Gurion University
Ana Acebron
Strong lensing cluster as powerful tools
16:30-16:45
Fangzhou Jiang, Avishai Dekel, Jonathan Freundlich
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Formation of ultra-diffuse galaxy in the field and in galaxy groups
16:45-17:00
Dimitry Ginzburg, Vincent Desjacques
Technion ,Haifa
Shot noise and biased tracers: computing the shot noise bispecta
17:00-17:15
Shmuel Bialy [1] Amiel Sternberg
[1] Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
The Thermal Structure of the ISM in the First Galaxies

B2: Atomic, Molecular and Optical B

Dr. Yaron Bromberg
Sprinzak 115
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Ravid Shaniv
The Weizmann Institute of Science, Physics of Complex Systems
Cancellation of systematic shifts in multi-ion optical clocks using dynamic decoupling
16:00-16:15
Chen Avinadav, Dimitry Yankelev, Nir Davidson, Ofer Firstenberg
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Quadrature phase detection in atom interferometry
16:15-16:30
Leon Bello, Marcello Calvanese Strinati, Emanuele G. Dalla Torre, Avi Pe'er
Bar-Ilan University
Dynamics of coupled degenerate parametric oscillators beyond coupled Ising spins
16:30-16:45
Lior Michaeli, Haim Suchowski, Tal Ellenbogen
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics & Astronomy, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv 6779801, Israel
Spectrally Tunable Diffractive Induced Transparency and Slow Light in Plasmonic Nanoparticle Arrays
16:45-17:00
Gal Ness, Constantine Shkedrov, Yanay Florshaim, Yoav Sagi
Physics Department, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000, Israel
Realistic Shortcuts to Adiabaticity in optical transfer
17:00-17:15
Zhifan Zhou [1] Ron Folman, Yair Margalit, Daniel Rohrlich, Yonathan Japha
Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Be’er Sheva 84105 Israel
Quantum complementarity with clocks in the context of general relativity

B3: High energy (Phenomenology + experiment) B

Dr. Yonit Hochberg
Sprinzak 116
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Jyoti Prakash Biswal
ATLAS collaboration
Search for heavy neutral leptons with the ATLAS detector
16:00-16:15
Inbar Savoray, Sandra Kvedaraite, Sebastian Jager, Gilad Perez
Department of Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Weizmann Institute of Science
LHC Phenomenology of Stable Colored Twisted Top Partners and Partnerium
16:15-16:30
Sanmay Ganguly, Eilam Gross, Jonathan Shlomi
Weizmann Institute Of Science
Machine Learning for Particle Flow and Detector Monitoring in ATLAS
16:30-16:45
Shahaf Aharony, Yosef Nir
Department of Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel 7610001
The Contribution of Scalar Leptoquarks to b → s l l Transitions
16:45-17:00
Purba Bhattacharya, A. Breskin, L. Moleri, D. Shaked-Renous, A. Tessi, S. Bressler, M. Chefdeville, G. Vouters, Y. Karyotakis, C. Drancourt
Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
Novel Resistive-Plate WELL sampling elements for (S)DHCAL
17:00-17:15
Nitsan Bar
Weizmann Insitute of Science
Ultra-Light Dark Matter vs. Galactic Rotation Curves

B4: High Energy (theory) B

Dr. Michael Smolkin
Sprinzak 102
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Michael Kroyter, Francis Bursa
Holon Institute of Technology
A simple approach towards the sign problem using path optimisation
16:00-16:15
Karthik Inbasekar
Tel Aviv University, Department of particle physics
Correlation functions in supersymmetric Chern-Simons matter theories at large N
16:15-16:30
SUBHAJIT MAZUMDAR
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Kite diagram through Symmetries of Feynman Integrals.
16:30-16:45
Tuna Demircik, Michael Lublinsky, Yanyan Bu
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Nonlinear chiral transport phenomena and holography: From gradient expansion to gradient resummation
16:45-17:00
Tom Levy, Yaron Oz, Avia Raviv-Moshe
Tel Aviv University
Higher-dimensional Liouville Field Theories
17:00-17:15
Michael Suleymanov, Mikhail Zubkov
Physics Department, Ariel University
Wigner - Weyl formalism and the propagator of Wilson fermions in the presence of varying external electromagnetic field

B5: High Energy - Nuclear Physics B

Prof. Ron Guy
Sprinzak 114
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 (invited)
Timo Dickel, Israel Mardor, FRS Ion Catcher Collaboration, SARAF Ion Catcher team
[1] Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Giessen, Germany
Ion Catcher Systems at GSI/FAIR and SARAF/Soreq
16:15-16:30
Saar Beck, Barnea Nir
The Racah institute of physics, The Hebrew university of Jerusalem
How to avoid Wigner bound in a non-perturbative pionless EFT
16:30-16:45
Sebastián Duque, Yogev Shpilman, Elina Fuchs
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Search for New Physics with Alcali Rydberg atoms
16:45-17:00
Ayala Glick-Magid, Doron Gazit
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Nuclear theory for precision nuclear beta decay experiments
17:00-17:15
Martin Schäfer, N. Barnea, E. Friedman, A. Gal, J. Mares
Nuclear Physics Institute, Academy of Sciences of Czech Republic, 250 69 Rez, Czech Republic
Calculations of $\eta$-nuclear quasi-bound states in few-body systems

B6: Magnetism and Superconductivity B

Prof. Karen Michaeli
Sprinzak 117
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Anna Kremen, Aviad frydman, Beena Kalisky
Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan 52900, Israel
Mapping quantum fluctuations near the superconductor-insulator transition
16:00-16:15
Aviv Glezer Moshe, Eli Farber, Guy Deutscher
Tel Aviv University
Optical conductivity of granular aluminum films near the metal to insulator transition: evidence for a BCS-BEC crossover
16:15-16:30
Gal Tuvia, P. K. Rout, Y. Dagan
Tel Aviv University
Ferroelectric Control of Superconductivity in Oxide Interface
16:30-16:45
Tom Dvir, Hadar Steinberg
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Singlet ground state in Andreev bound states in van der Waals heterosturctures
16:45-17:00
Adam Doron
Weizmann Insitute of Science
Isotropic critical magnetic field of thin-film superconductors
17:00-17:15
Itay Mangel, Itzik Kapon, Amit Keren
technion israel institute of technology
Measuring coherence length  in zero magnetic induction B.

B7: Material Physics B

Prof. Amos Sharoni
Sprinzak 29
15:45 - 17:00
15:45-16:00
Matan Lotem, Andreas Weichselbaum, Jan von Delft, Moshe Goldstein
Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
Tensor-Network Algorithms for the Nonequilibrium Steady State of Quantum Impurities
16:00-16:15
Asaf Diringer, netanel lindner
physics faculty technion
Robustness of many body localized Floquet systems
16:15-16:30
Almog Danzig, Ori Scaly, Prof. Emil Polturak
Technion
Surface shear modulus of Gallium in the premelting stage
16:30-16:45
Eli Engelberg, Ayelet Yashar, Yinon Ashkenazy, Michael Assaf, Inna Popov
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Breakdown Rates Under Extreme Fields
16:45-:17:00
Eli Kraisler, Matthew J. P. Hodgson, Axel Schild, E. K. U. Gross
Fritz Haber Center for Molecular Dynamics, Institute of Chemistry, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Properties of the exact Kohn-Sham potential in density functional theory (DFT) and the relationship between them
17:00-17:15
Shimon Lerner, Paul Ben Ishai
JCT Lev Academic Center
Entropy Enthalpy Compensation in the Glassy Dynamics of Soft Condensed Matter

B8: Mathematical Physics B

Prof. Jonathan Breuer
Sprinzak 201
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:10
Michael Twiton, Jeremy Schiff
Bar-Ilan University
A Dynamical Systems Approach to the Fourth Painlevé Equation
16:15-16:40
Lawrence Horwitz
Department of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University
An elementary canonical classical and quantum dynamics for general relativity
16:45-17:10
Lawrence Horwitz, Asher Yahalom, Jacob Levitan, Meir Lewkowicz
Tel Aviv University
An underlying geometrical manifold for Hamiltonian mechanics

B9: Nanophysics

Dr. Haim Beidenkopf
Sprinzak 217
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Iliya Esin, Mark S. Rudner, Netanel H. Lindner
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Metal to insulator phase transitions in Floquet-Bloch systems
16:00-16:15
Uri Argaman, Daniela Kartoon, Guy Makov
Materials Engineering Department, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva 84105, Israel
Driving forces behind the distortion of one-dimensional monatomic chains: Peierls theorem revisited
16:15-16:30
Michael Mograbi, E. Maniv, P. K. Rout, D. Graf, J. -H Park, Y. Dagan
Tel-Aviv University
Vortex excitations in the Insulating State of an Oxide Interface
16:30-16:45
Shir R. Liber, Alexander V. Butenko, Eli Sloutskin
Physics Department and Bar-Ilan Institute of Nanotechnology & Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Faceted liquid droplets: When colloids are attracted by topological defects
16:45-17:00
Dan Cogan, O. Kenneth, N.H. Lindner, G. Peniakov, C. Hopfmann, D. Dalacu, P.J. Poole, P. Hawrylak, D. Gershoni
Physics Department Solid State Institute, Technion–Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000, Israel
Depolarization of Electronic Spin Qubits Confined in Semiconductor Quantum Dots
17:00-17:15
Yiftach Frenkel, D. V. Christensen, N. Pryds, B. Kalisky
Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Strain tunable magnetism at oxide domain walls

B10: Non-linear physics

Dr. Michael Moshe
Sprinzak 215
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15
Arik Yochelis
Department of Solar Energy and Environmental Physics, Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research (BIDR), Ben-Gurion University of The Negev
Fronts and Waves on Cellular Membrane: A Paradigm Shift
16:15-16:30
Ido Levin, Eran Sharon, Robert Deegan
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Autonomously-actuated non-Euclidean sheets
16:30-16:45
Yuval Edri, Dolores Bozovic, Ehud Meron, Arik Yochelis
Department of Solar Energy and Environmental Physics, Swiss Institute for Dryland Environmental and Energy Research, Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Sede Boqer Campus, 8499000 Midreshet Ben-Gurion, Israel
Shaping the asymmetry of localized frequency-locking waves by a generalized forcing and implications to the inner ear
16:45-17:00
Dan Gorbonos, James G Puckett, Kasper van der Vaart, Michael Sinhuber, Nicholas T Ouellette, Nir S. Gov
Department of Chemical and Biological Physics, Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel
Pair formation in insect swarms driven by adaptive long-range interactions
17:00-17:15
Itzhack Dana, Atanu Rajak
Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Asymptotic Chaotic Superdiffusion in Many-Body Floquet Systems: Exact Results for Accelerator Modes

B11: Plasma Physics B

Prof. Igal Kronhaus
Sprinzak 26
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
assaf levanon, Ishay Pomerantz
The School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel-Aviv University
The 20 TW Laser System at Tel-Aviv University
16:00-16:15
Naama Cohen, Adi Hanuka, Levi Schachter
Technion
Laser-driven wiggler for generation of coherent X-ray radiation
16:15-16:30
Elkana Porat, Assaf Levanon, Itamar Cohen, Roei Louzon, Lanna Berry, Dror Reichenberg, Elior Urisman, Ishay Pomeranz
School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University
High Harmonic Generation from Relativistic Plasma Mirrors
16:30-16:45
Alexander Rososhek, S. Efimov, S. V. Tewari, D. Yanuka, Ya. E. Krasik
Physics Department, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Phase transitions of copper and aluminum wires
16:45-17:00
Tal Queller, Eyal Kroupp, Yitzhak Maron, Varun Tangri, John L. Giuliani
Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel.
Analysis of Spectral Line Shapes for a Novel Investigation of a Z-Pinch Stagnating Plasma

B12: Quantum information

Prof. Hagai Eisenberg
Sprinzak 27
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:00
Ohad Lib, Yaron Bromberg
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Wavefront shaping of spatially entangled photons
16:00-16:15
Eyal Bairey, Itai Arad, Netanel Lindner
Physics Department, Technion
Learning a local Hamiltonian from local measurements
16:15-16:30
Demitry Farfurnik, Nir Bar-Gill
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Spin ensembles in diamond for sensing and many-body physics
16:30-16:45
Avshalom Elitzur
Institute for Quantum Studies, Chapman University, Orange, CA 92866, USA
Momentary existence of a particle along a path never traversed?
16:45-17:00
Daniel Istrate, Yehuda Pilnyak, Lior Cohen, Hagai Eisenberg, J.C. Loredo Rosillo, C.A. Solanas, P. Hilaire, H. Ollivier, C. Millet, A. Lemaitre, I. Sagnes, A. Harouri, L. Lanco, Pascale Senellart
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
An all-fiber system for generating multi-photon entangled states from a single deterministic single-photon sourc
17:00-17:15
Amit Te'eni, Bar Y. Peled, Avishy Carmi, Eliahu Cohen
Center for Quantum Information Science and Technology & Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Multiplicative Bell Inequalities

B13: Statistical Physics B

Dr. Yoav Lahini
Sprinzak 28
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 (invited)
Zohar Ringel
Hebrew university
Layer-wise greedy optimization of deep neural networks
16:15-16:30
Daniel Dgany, Dr. Amir Bashan
Bar Ilan University
Top-down method for identifying keystone species in microbial ecosystems
16:30-16:45
SIMON MAHLER, Simon Mahler, Vishwa Pal, Chene Tradonsky, Ronen Chriki, Asher A, Friesem, Nir Davidson
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Dynamics of dissipative defects in coupled phase oscillators
16:45-17:00
Erez Aghion, David. A. Kessler, Eli Barkai
Bar-Ilan University, Physics departement,
Non-normalizable Boltzmann-Gibbs statistics
17:00-17:15
Naftali R. Smith, Baruch Meerson, Alex Kamenev
Hebrew University inJerusalem
Landau theory of a dynamical phase transition of the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang interface

B14: Topological electrons B

Dr. Eytan Grosfeld
Sprinzak 214
15:45 - 17:15
15:45-16:15 (invited)
Assa Auerbach
Physics Department, Technion
Equilibrium Formulas for Hall, Nernst and Thermal Hall coefficients of metals
16:15-16:30
Pranab Kumar Nag, Noam Morali, Rajib Batabyal, Enke Liu, Qiunan Xu, Yan Sun, Binghai Yan, Claudia Felser, Nurit Avraham, Haim Beidenkopf
Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 7610001, Israel
Diverse Fermi-arc connectivity in the ferromagnetic Weyl semimetal Co3Sn2S2
16:30-16:45
Daniel Ariad, Yshai Avishai, Eytan Grosfeld
Ben Gurion University of the Negev
How vortex bound states affect the Hall conductivity of a chiral p-wave superconductor
16:45-17:00
Arnab Pariari, Mr. Ratnadwip Singha, Mr. Shubhankar Roy, Prof. Biswarup Satpati, Prof. Prabhat Mandal
Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, HBNI, Kolkata, India
Anisotropic transverse magnetoresistance and Fermi surface in TaSb2
17:00-17:15
Omri Golan
Weizmann Institute of Science
Edge central charge from bulk Hall viscosity and related observables - chiral superfluids.

Posters


Prof. Gilad Perez

Categories:



PA-01
Jonathan Freundlich
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Core formation in dark matter haloes: a toy model based on episodes of inflows and outflows
PA-02
Ofir Arad, Assaf Lavi, Uri Keshet
Ben Gurion University
New Insights Into Diffusive Shock Acceleration
PA-03
Kuan-Chou Hou, Shohei Aoyama, Hiroyuki Hirashita, Kentaro Nagamine, Ikkoh Shimizu
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Cosmological simulation with dust evolution
PB-04
noya firman dimanstein, Yinon Ashkenazy
Racah Institute of Physics,
Immiscible Cu alloys effects on radiation induced creep
PB-05
Nikita Fuzailov, Leonid Burlachkov
Department of physics, Bar-Ilan university
In- and out-of-phase mechanisms of energy dissipation in current-carrying type-II superconductors embedded into ac magnetic field
PB-06
Shai Wissberg, Aviad Frydman, Beena Kalisky
Bar Ilan University, Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Local view of superconducting fluctuations
PB-07
Ilan Baiman, Naor Vardi, Amos Sharoni
Bar Ilan University
Glass-like relaxation dynamics following the metal to insulator transition of VO2
PB-08
David Möckli, Maxim Khodas, Manfred Sigrist, Youichi Yanase
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Rashba and Ising superconductors
PB-09
Erez Zion, Noam Haham, Lior Klein, Amos Sharoni
Department of Physics & Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan 5290002, Israel
Low temperature divergence in the AHE and AMR of ultra-thin Pt/Co/Pt trilayers
PB-10
Debashree Chowdhury, Ora Entin Wohlman, Amnon Aharony, S. Dattagupta
Department of physics, Ben-Gurion University, Beer-sheva,, Israel,84105
Effect of Time dependent potentials on mesoscopic transport
PB-11
Harel Hecht, Ora Entin-Wohlman, Amnon Aharony
Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Mean field theory of the magnetic phase diagram of multiferroic MnWO4
PB-12
Ayelet Badichi - Yashar, Dr. Yinon Ashkenazy, Dr. Inna Popov
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Effects of Extreme Electric Field on Copper Electrode Surface
PB-13
‪Ben Pisanty‬‏, Yair Shokef, Erdal Celal Oğuz
Tel Aviv University
Frustration in aperiodic hexagonal mechanical metamaterials
PB-14
Asher Yahalom, Itzhak Chaimov
Ariel University
Correcting for FEL Magnetic Field Distortions: The Method of Bilinear Shimming
PB-15
Rickmoy Samanta, Dmitri Gutman, Ivan Protopopov, Alexander Mirlin
Bar Ilan University, Israel
Thermal transport in dispersive luttinger liquids
PB-16
Yechezkel Schlussel, Till Lenz
Atom Chip Group, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Wide field imaging of superconducting vortices using Nitrogen-Vacancy centers in diamonds
PB-17
Dror Liran(1), Itamar Rosenberg(1), Kenneth West(3), Loren Pfeiffer(3), Ronen Rapaport(1,2)
[1] Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Guided Dipolar Exciton Polaritons
PB-18
Erez Zion, Alex butenko, Yuri Kaganovskii, Vladimir Richter, Amos Sharoni, Eugene Kogan, Moshe Kaveh, Issai Shlimak
Jack and Pearl Resnick Institute of Advanced Technology, Department of Physics, Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan 52900, Israel
Irradiation-induced metal-insulator transition in monolayer graphene
PB-19
Avia Noah, Tomer Feld, Genady Devit, Hen Alpern, Tamar Shapira, Tom Dvir, Shira Yochelis, Hadar Steinberg, Nadav Katz, Yossi Paltiel, Oded Milo, Yonathan Anahory
The Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, ISRAEL
Determine the current phase relation of an unconventional Josephson junction
PB-20
Daniel Dahan, Eytan Grosfeld, Babak Seradjeh
Ben-Gurion Univrsity of the Negev
Dynamically Induced Topology in the Fermi Sea
PB-21
Ayelet Yashar, Dr. Yinon Ashkenazy, Dr. Inna Popov
Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Effects of Extreme Electric Field on Copper Electrode Surface
PC-22
Ben Ohayon, Joel Chocron, Tsviki Hirsh, AyalaGlick-Magid, Yonatan Mishnayot, Ish Mukul, Hitesh Rahangdale, Sergey Vaintraub, Oded Heber, Doron Gazit, Guy Ron
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Weak interaction studies at SARAF
PC-23
Moti Elyahu, Nir Barnea
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Effective field theory in finite volume
PC-24
Ariel Nause, Egor Dyunin, Aharon Friedman, Atsushi Fukasawa, Ryan Roussel, Bruno Spatarro, James Rosenzweig
Ariel University, Israel [1]
Towards First Operation of a Hybrid e-gun at Ariel University
PC-25
Timo Dickel, Samuel Ayet San Andrés, Daler Amanbayev, Hodaya Dafna, Boaz Kaizer, Israel Mardor, Ivan Miskun, Amichay Perry, Wolfgang R. Plaß, Christoph Scheidenberger, and FRS Ion Catcher Collaboration
Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Giessen, Germany
RF-Carpets for Exotic Nuclei: Design, Simulation and Measurements
PD-26
Marcello Calvanese Strinati
Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan (Israel)
Dynamics of coupled degenerate parametric oscillators beyond coupled Ising spins
PD-27
Deborah Schwarcz, Stanislav Burov
Bar Ilan university
Crystal growth processes on amorphous substrate
PE-28
Joan Adler, Eden Segal, Grisha Zeltyn
Technion
Computer Visualization Projects for Physics Education
PF-29
Yonatan Gershuni, Dolev Roitman, Yanay Danan, Itamar Cohen, Aviad Tsabari, Ishay Pomerantz
Tel Aviv University
Laser Acceleration of Ions at a high repetition rate
PF-30
Sharon Vaisman, Elkana Porat, Asaf Levanon, Ishay Pomerantz
Tel Aviv University
Contrast Enhancement of Intense Laser Pulses with Plasma Mirrors
PF-31
Nir Druker, Gideon Goldwine, Barry Greenberg, Eran Sher
Facult of Aerospace Engineering, Technion IIT
The Electrical Fingerprints of Plasma Assisted Combustiuon
PF-32
Miron Voin, Levi Schächter
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Fowler-Nordheim Emission in a Time-Varying Field and its Application for a THz Radiation Source
PG-33
Omer Amit
Ben-Gurion University
Realization of a $T^3$ Matter-Wave Interferometer on an Atom Chip
PG-34
Ofer Doron, Lior Michaeli, Tal Ellenbogen
Department of Physical Electronics, Faculty of Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv 6779801, Israel
Direct and cascaded collective nonlinear processes on metasurfaces
PG-35
Miron Amusia, Arkadiy Baltenkov
Racah Institute of Physics, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Time Delay in Electron-C60 Elastic Scattering
PG-36
Mor M. Roses, Yulia Shchadilova, Eugene Demler, Emanuele G. Dalla Torre
Department of Physics and Center for Quantum Entanglement Science and Technology, Bar-Ilan University
Signatures of a counter-lasing transition in a cavity QED experiment
PG-37
Guobin Liu, A. Ben-Amar Baranga, M. Givon, R.Shuker and R. Folman
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Search for transient spin-dependent signals from ultralight Dark Matter fields
PG-38
Aviv Karnieli, Sivan Trajtenberg-Mills, Giuseppe Di Domenico, Ady Arie
School of physics, Sackler Faculty of Exact Sciences, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv 69978, Israel
Nonlinear Beam Shaping via the Nonreciprocal Geometric Phase in Sum Frequency Generation
PG-39
Rafi Weill, Alexander Bekker, Boris Levit, Michael Zhurahov, Baruch Fischer
The Andrew & Erna Viterbi Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Technion, Haifa
Thermalization and Bose-Einstein condensation of photons in everyday fibers
PG-40
Yosi Atia, Yonatan Oren, Nadav Katz
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Robust Quantum Search by Landau-Zener Stueckelberg Oscillations
PG-41
Gal Gumpel, Erez Ribak
Physics Dept., Technion
Can we beat diffraction limit with quantum imaging?
PG-42
Miron Ya Amusia, Miron Ya. Amusia, Larissa V. Chernysheva
The Racah Institute of Physics, the Hebrew University, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Role of static and dynamic polarization in Photoionization of Endohedrals
PG-43
Yehuda Pilnyak, Yuval Schechter, Dean Pleban, Leonid Vidro, Pini Zilber, Lior Cohen, Daniel Istrati, Hagai S. Eisenberg
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Photon states encoded in polarization and picosecond time-bins
PG-44
Fatema Hamodi
Prof' Lev Khaykovich
Induced Transition In Bose Hubbard Model
PG-45
David Oaknin
Rafael Advanced Defense Systems
Bell vs. Galileo: the proof of the inequality clashes with the principle of relativity
PG-46
Constantine Shkedrov, Yanay Florshaim, Gal Ness, Yoav Sagi
Technion - Israel Institute of technology
Towards homogeneous ultracold Fermi gas of 40K atoms
PG-47
Shachar Resisi, Yehonatan Viernik, Daniel Golubchik, Yehonatan Segev, Sebastien Popoff, Yaron Bromberg
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Shaping of Light in Multimode Optical Fibers by External Perturbations
PG-48
Galya Haim, Idan Meirzada, Shira Yochelis, Yossi Paltiel, Nir Bar-Gill
Hebrew University
Sensing chiral-induced magnetization in an integrated Nitrogen-Vacancy-based device
PG-49
Yiming Pan, Qingqing Cheng, Shanghai Key Lab of Modern Optical System and Engineering Research Centre of Optical Instrument and System (Ministry of Education), University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, Shanghai 200093, CHINA
Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100, ISRAEL
Beyond Adiabatic Elimination in Topological Floquet Engineering
PG-50
Tsafrir Abir, Yehonadav Bekenstein, A. Paul Alivisatos, Tal Ellenbogen
Department of Condensed Matter Physics, School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel
Planar optical waveguides activated with inorganic lead-halide perovskite nanoplatelets
PG-51
Jeremy Boger-Lombard, Ori Katz
Hebrew University
Passive optical time-of-flight for Non line-of-sight localization
PG-52
Avshalom Elitzur
Institute for Quantum Studies, Chapman University, Orange, CA 92866, USA
Momentary existence of a particle along a path never traversed?
PG-53
Miron Amusia, Larissa V Chernusheva
"Racah Insititute of Physics, Jerusalem 91904, Israel"
Structure and processes with pionic atoms
PG-54
Or Dobkowski, Yair Margalit, Zhifan Zhou, Omer Amit, Yonathan Japha, Daniel Rohrlich, Samuel Moukouri, Ron Folman
The Atom Chip Group, Department of Physics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Be'er Sheva 84105, Israel
Realization of a complete Stern-Gerlach interferometer
PG-55
Yishai Schreiber, Richard Berkovits
Bar-Ilan University
Entanglement Negativity in Disordered Quantum Systems
PG-56
Oleksandr Marchukov, Boris Malomed, Vladimir Yurovsky, Maxim Olshanii, Vanja Dunjko, Randall Hulet
Department of Physical Electronics, School of Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University
Splitting the NLS breather by an emerging localized potential
PG-57
Lihi Musbat, Maria Nihamkin, Dr. Yoni Toker
Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Isomerizations of the isolated Retinal Chromophore
PG-58
BHUPESH KUMAR, Mélanie Lebental, Patrick Sebbah
1 Department of Physics, The Jack and Pearl Resnick Institute for Advanced Technology, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, 5290002 Israel
Imaging of Individual localized modes in 1D Random Laser
PG-59
Yuval Kolodny, Prof. Nir Keren, Prof. Yossi Paltiel
Applied Physics Department and The Center for Nano-Science and Nano-Technology, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Light Harvesting in the Deep Ocean – Tuning Energy Transfer Efficiency in Marine Cyanobacteria in Response to Light Intensity
PG-60
Tasneem Biadsy, Yoav Sagi, Netanel Lindner
Physics Department, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel.
Spin echoes in disordered Hubbard models
PG-61
Idan Meirzada, Yonatan Hovav (2), Sigal Ariel Wolf (1,3), Nir Bar-Gill (1,2,3)
The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem 91904, Israel
Negative charge enhancement of near-surface nitrogen vacancy centers by multicolor excitation
PG-62
Noa Feldman
Noa Feldman
Charge-resolved entanglement entropy and negativity after a local quench in a many-body system
PG-63
David Groswasser, Yosef Bivas, Menachem Givon, Filippo Levi, Ron Folman
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
BGU 171Yb Optical Lattice Clock
PH-64
Jakub Ślęzak
Bar Ilan University
Langevin model for non-Gaussian viscoelastic anomalous diffusion
PH-65
Roie Cohen, Liat Amir-Zilberstein, Dimitri Rivkin, Micha Hersch, David Sprinzak
Tel Aviv University
Compression and shear forces drive robust organization of the hair cells in the inner ear
PH-66
Atanu Rajak, Roberta Citro, Emanuele G Dalla Torre
Department of Physics, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 52900, Israel
Suppressed heating and pre-thermalization in chains of classical kicked rotors
PH-67
Nadav Ben Shushan Yoram Burak, The Hebrew university, Racah institute of physics, Edmond and Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences
The Hebrew university, Racah institute of physics
A theory of inference amid fixational drift explains the contrast paradox in vernier hyperacuity
PH-68
Orlando Marin, David Zitoun, Eli Sloutskin
Institute for nanotechnology and advanced materials
The polymerization of liquid oil polyhedra
PH-69
Bin Zheng, Xingkun Man, Zhong-Can Ou-Yang, M. Schick, David Andelman
Raymond and Beverly Sackler School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Ramat Aviv 69978, Tel Aviv, Israel
Orienting thin films of lamellar block copolymer: the combined effect of mobile ions and electric field
PH-70
Rakesh Chatterjee, Nimrod Segall, Carl Merrigan, Kabir Ramola, Yair Shokef, Bulbul Chakraborty
School of Mechanical Engineering and Sackler Center for Computational Molecular and Materials Science, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 69978, Israel
Motion of active tracer in lattice gas with cross-shaped particles
PH-71
Boris Timchenko, Eric Akkermans
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Non-Equilibrium Radiative Heat Transfer
PH-72
Adva Ben Yaacov, Lihi Musbat, Maria Nihamkin, Dr. Yoni Toker
Department of Physics and Institute of Nanotechnology, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan 5290002, Israel
Dipole Bound Clusters
PH-73
orit gefen, Nathalie Balaban‏
Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Understanding diffusion processes leads to an easy way for measuring tolerance in bacteria
PH-74
Gregory Bolshak, Rakesh Chatterjee, Yair Shokef
Tel Aviv University
Kinetically Constrained Model for GranularClogging
PH-75
Anat Vivante, Irena Bronshtein, Yuval Garini
Physics Department & Nanotechnology Institute, Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
Chromatin dynamics governed by a set of nuclear structural proteins
PH-76
Efrat Roth, Alex Glick Azaria, Olga Girshevitz, Arkady Bitler, Yuval Garini
Physics Department & Institute for Nanotechnology, Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
Measuring the Persistence Length of Single-Stranded DNA Using a DNA Origami Structure
PH-77
Galor Geva, Tamir Admon, Guri Achi Dror, Asaf Cohen, Yael Roichman
Tel Aviv university
Optical Tuning of timescale seperation in non equilibrium steady states
PH-78
Ganit Indech, Michal Marcus, Orit Shefi, Amos Sharoni
Bar Ilan university, Department of Physics, Ramat-Gan, 5290002, Israel
Magnetic Organization of Neural Networks via Micro-patterned Devices
PH-79
Yacov Kantor, Mehran Kardar
Tel Aviv University
Percolation of the Vacant Sites in the Interlacement Problem

Print version